← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

HAAIP Main Engine Radiators

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2022

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement to procure improved main engine radiators to be used in the power packs of multiple Heavy Armoured Tracked vehicles (including Challenger 2 (CR2), Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV) and Driving Training Tank (DTT)). The radiators are required to ensure the engine and transmission temperatures of the vehicles are kept within there commended operating ranges by increasing cooling performance.A total of 596 main engine radiators are required, which must be manufactured to meet the Authority's technical specification and delivered in accordance with a specified delivery schedule. This procurement is a key deliverable of the Heavy Armoured Automotive Improvement Program (HAAIP)and the contract will endure for a period of 10 years to align to HAAIP embodiment. Contract Years1-3 will be Firm priced with Variation of Price (VOP) applying for the remainder of the contract duration. The purpose of this CAN is to announce the name and address of the supplier that has been awarded the above Contract. Following a competition under the restricted procedure, in accordance with the DSPCR 2011, Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited were declared the winning bidder.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parts of military vehicles 35420000Purchase PURCHASE

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Parts of military vehicles (35420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012772-2022-701551515-1

Statusactive
Value£400,091,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b9ba
Latest release ID012772-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 17 2022 10:38:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2022award, contract012772-2022
8 Jun 2021tender012873-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012772-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-17T11:38:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52949",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52950",
          "name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701551515",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAAIP Main Engine Radiators",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure improved main engine radiators to be used in the power packs of multiple Heavy Armoured Tracked vehicles (including Challenger 2 (CR2), Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV) and Driving Training Tank (DTT)). The radiators are required to ensure the engine and transmission temperatures of the vehicles are kept within there commended operating ranges by increasing cooling performance.A total of 596 main engine radiators are required, which must be manufactured to meet the Authority's technical specification and delivered in accordance with a specified delivery schedule. This procurement is a key deliverable of the Heavy Armoured Automotive Improvement Program (HAAIP)and the contract will endure for a period of 10 years to align to HAAIP embodiment. Contract Years1-3 will be Firm priced with Variation of Price (VOP) applying for the remainder of the contract duration. \nThe purpose of this CAN is to announce the name and address of the supplier that has been awarded the above Contract. Following a competition under the restricted procedure, in accordance with the DSPCR 2011, Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited were declared the winning bidder.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Social Value (Non cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Technical Score (Non cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "90"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial (Pass/Fail)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        },
        {
          "name": "Cost",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "4",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        },
        {
          "name": "VFM Index (Non cost score dived by cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "5",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52949",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3 Cedar 1A, #3157"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Jonathan Pople",
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52950",
      "name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hulme_Jason@cat.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52951",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS£$ 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3, Cedar 1A. #3157"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52952",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3, Cedar 1A. #3157"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400091550.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3060
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2022 · 012772-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012772-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-17T11:38:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52949",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52950",
          "name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701551515",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAAIP Main Engine Radiators",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure improved main engine radiators to be used in the power packs of multiple Heavy Armoured Tracked vehicles (including Challenger 2 (CR2), Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV) and Driving Training Tank (DTT)). The radiators are required to ensure the engine and transmission temperatures of the vehicles are kept within there commended operating ranges by increasing cooling performance.A total of 596 main engine radiators are required, which must be manufactured to meet the Authority's technical specification and delivered in accordance with a specified delivery schedule. This procurement is a key deliverable of the Heavy Armoured Automotive Improvement Program (HAAIP)and the contract will endure for a period of 10 years to align to HAAIP embodiment. Contract Years1-3 will be Firm priced with Variation of Price (VOP) applying for the remainder of the contract duration. \nThe purpose of this CAN is to announce the name and address of the supplier that has been awarded the above Contract. Following a competition under the restricted procedure, in accordance with the DSPCR 2011, Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited were declared the winning bidder.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Social Value (Non cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Technical Score (Non cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "90"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial (Pass/Fail)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        },
        {
          "name": "Cost",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "4",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        },
        {
          "name": "VFM Index (Non cost score dived by cost score)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "5",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "0"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52949",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3 Cedar 1A, #3157"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Jonathan Pople",
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52950",
      "name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hulme_Jason@cat.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52951",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS£$ 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3, Cedar 1A. #3157"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52952",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Vehicle Support Team, Abbey Wood South, NH3, Cedar 1A. #3157"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400091550.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3060
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012772-2022-701551515-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2021 · 012873-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012873-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18862",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701551515",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The procurement of HAAIP Main Engine Radiators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "minValue": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "hasOptions": false,
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "Additional information concerning the use of an Electronic Auction for this requirement will be included as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.\nPlease note that the inclusion of this statement does not oblige the Authority to use an Electronic Auction but merely reserves the right to do so."
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure improved main engine radiators to be used in the power packs of multiple Heavy Armoured Tracked vehicles (including Challenger 2 (CR2), Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV) and Driving Training Tank (DTT)). The radiators are required to ensure the engine and transmission temperatures of the vehicles are kept within the recommended operating ranges by increasing cooling performance.\nA total of 596 main engine radiators are required, which must be manufactured to meet the Authority's technical specification and delivered in accordance with a specified delivery schedule. This procurement is a key deliverable of the Heavy Armoured Automotive Improvement Program (HAAIP) and the contract will endure for a period of 10 years to align to HAAIP embodiment. Contract Years 1-3 will be Firm priced with Variation of Price (VOP) applying for the remainder of the contract duration. Further supporting information to this Contract Notice can be found in the guidance document attached to this notice.\nIn accordance with the DSPCR 2011 Restricted procedure, a Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) is being issued alongside this Contract Notice to conduct down-selection based on capability to perform the contract. This can be accessed at the following link https://contracts.mod.uk/go/530962850179D6934366. The Authority intends to invite no more than ten (10) suppliers to the bid stage. Please refer to the attached DPQQ guidance document for further supplemental information.\nAdditionally, all potential tenderers must comply with the Cyber Security requirements for this procurement – which has been assessed as ‘Very Low’. A supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ) must be completed by all participating parties, which can be accessed at the following link using the code RAR- JSXG7992 - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/supplier-cyber-protection-service\nIf you are interested in participating in this competition please be aware that expressions of interest must be made through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP), which requires registration. The DSP is accessed at the following link: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html\nDirect links to this Opportunity on the DSP and Find a Tender are provided below:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/go/646616560179D690B24F\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
    "secondStage": {
      "maximumCandidates": 10,
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of military vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Authority will apply all the offences listed in Article 39(1) of Directive 2009/81/EC (implemented as Regulation 23(1) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in the UK) and all of the professional misconducts listed at Article 39(2) of Directive 2009/81/EC (see also Regulation 23(2) in the DSPCR 2011) to the decision of whether a Candidate is eligible to be invited to tender.\nCandidates will be required to declare whether they do or do not have any of the listed criteria as part of the pre-qualification process.\nCandidates who have been convicted of any of the offences under Article 39(1) are ineligible and will not be selected to bid, unless there are overriding requirements in the general interest (including defence and security factors) for doing so.\nCandidates who are guilty of any of the offences, circumstances or misconduct under Article 39(2) may be excluded from being selected to bid at the discretion of the Authority.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18862",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Land Equipment, Vehicle Support Team, MOD Abbey Wood South #3157 Cedar 1A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: pople jonathan",
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001646866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18863",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Vehicle support Team, MOD Abbey Wood South, #3157 Cedar 1A"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Beth.Monis577@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03067981522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}