Lot 1
No lot description published.
Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope for the Ophthalmology Dept, Eye Hospital, Hull Royal Infirmary. @ £75,199 plus vat. Purchased directly due to standardization - all 3 theatres already have Haag Streit Microscopes and already have all other important extras that are needed to use the equipment during surgery. Such as caps, Iibos Eye Piece and specialist Vitrectomy Lenses, as all fittings are the same this is a cost avoidance if going with another supplier as all new extras would be required too, plus extra training costs Haag Steit are no longer on any framework as they took the decision to remove themselves to be dealt with directly only
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065cd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017233-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 11:37:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017233-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:37:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
"name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "HAAG-STREIT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C426973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope for the Ophthalmology Dept, Eye Hospital, Hull Royal Infirmary.\n@ £75,199 plus vat. Purchased directly due to standardization - all 3 theatres already have Haag Streit Microscopes and already have all other important extras that are needed to use the equipment during surgery. Such as caps, Iibos Eye Piece and specialist Vitrectomy Lenses, as all fittings are the same this is a cost avoidance if going with another supplier as all new extras would be required too, plus extra training costs\nHaag Steit are no longer on any framework as they took the decision to remove themselves to be dealt with directly only",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
"name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "HAAG-STREIT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haag-streit.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02407950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@haag-streit-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDX-3696-JCRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 75199,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90238.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T11:37:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:37:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
"name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "HAAG-STREIT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C426973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope for the Ophthalmology Dept, Eye Hospital, Hull Royal Infirmary.\n@ £75,199 plus vat. Purchased directly due to standardization - all 3 theatres already have Haag Streit Microscopes and already have all other important extras that are needed to use the equipment during surgery. Such as caps, Iibos Eye Piece and specialist Vitrectomy Lenses, as all fittings are the same this is a cost avoidance if going with another supplier as all new extras would be required too, plus extra training costs\nHaag Steit are no longer on any framework as they took the decision to remove themselves to be dealt with directly only",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
"name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "HAAG-STREIT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haag-streit.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02407950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@haag-streit-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDX-3696-JCRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Haag Streit Paediatric Ophthalmic Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 75199,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90238.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T11:37:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}