← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

H3AT enriched tungsten

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2022

What is being bought

UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor. Self-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff. If isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Cadmium, lutetium, hafnium, tantalum and tungsten 14750000Tungsten 14755000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor. Self-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff. If isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cadmium, lutetium, hafnium, tantalum and tungstenNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Cadmium, lutetium, hafnium, tantalum and tungsten (14750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5126 median · 126 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14121 median · 22.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a93
Latest release ID005111-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 24 2022 09:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2022planning005111-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-24T09:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/AW039/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor.\nSelf-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff.\nIf isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cadmium, lutetium, hafnium, tantalum and tungsten"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT enriched tungsten",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor.\nSelf-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff.\nIf isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14755000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tungsten"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44079&B=UK",
        "name": "Abigail Woods",
        "email": "abigail.woods@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2022 · 005111-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-24T09:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/AW039/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor.\nSelf-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff.\nIf isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cadmium, lutetium, hafnium, tantalum and tungsten"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT enriched tungsten",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to investigate hydrogen retention and release from fusion relevant materials which have been irradiated to levels representing different timeframes inside a fusion reactor.\nSelf-ion damaged tungsten has already been investigated, but it is also highly desirable to investigate neutron damaged tungsten. This work has not been possible to date due to the activation issues after tungsten is irradiated by neutrons. This would lead to an unreasonably high dose rate to experimental staff.\nIf isotopically altered tungsten is obtained, then the level of activation from neutron irradiation can be significantly reduced. The dose rate to UKAEA staff will therefore also be significantly reduced.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14755000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tungsten"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44079&B=UK",
        "name": "Abigail Woods",
        "email": "abigail.woods@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}