Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract via Single Tender Action (STA‑869) to the Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) for the provision of a three‑year leadership scholarship programme for nurses and midwives across Wales. The scholarship will support four participants per year to undertake an established and nationally recognised advanced leadership development programme designed to strengthen leadership capability within the NHS Wales nursing and midwifery workforce. The Florence Nightingale Foundation is the sole provider of this scholarship programme, which is uniquely positioned within the UK to offer a high‑quality, evidence‑based leadership development experience delivered through a UK‑wide and international network. Their programme enables participants to develop enhanced leadership, transformational, and system‑wide influence skills while engaging with peers from across the health sector. The programme is recognised for cultivating future senior nursing and midwifery leaders and supporting long‑term succession planning within NHS Wales.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 16:04:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013979-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:04:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract via Single Tender Action (STA‑869) to the Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) for the provision of a three‑year leadership scholarship programme for nurses and midwives across Wales. The scholarship will support four participants per year to undertake an established and nationally recognised advanced leadership development programme designed to strengthen leadership capability within the NHS Wales nursing and midwifery workforce.\nThe Florence Nightingale Foundation is the sole provider of this scholarship programme, which is uniquely positioned within the UK to offer a high‑quality, evidence‑based leadership development experience delivered through a UK‑wide and international network. Their programme enables participants to develop enhanced leadership, transformational, and system‑wide influence skills while engaging with peers from across the health sector. The programme is recognised for cultivating future senior nursing and midwifery leaders and supporting long‑term succession planning within NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) provides a unique, nationally recognised leadership development programme for nurses and midwives that no other provider can match in scope, credibility, and impact. Integrating this scholarship into HEIW’s leadership strategy will strengthen succession planning and retention, addressing critical challenges in recruiting senior nursing leaders within NHS Wales. The programme’s proven track record, evidence-based approach, and global networking opportunities deliver exceptional value for money by equipping participants with advanced leadership skills to improve patient care, organisational efficiency, and workforce resilience. A direct award is justified as there is no comparable alternative capable of delivering these outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-18 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie@florence-nightingale-foundation.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"value": {
"amount": 138800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:04:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:04:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract via Single Tender Action (STA‑869) to the Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) for the provision of a three‑year leadership scholarship programme for nurses and midwives across Wales. The scholarship will support four participants per year to undertake an established and nationally recognised advanced leadership development programme designed to strengthen leadership capability within the NHS Wales nursing and midwifery workforce.\nThe Florence Nightingale Foundation is the sole provider of this scholarship programme, which is uniquely positioned within the UK to offer a high‑quality, evidence‑based leadership development experience delivered through a UK‑wide and international network. Their programme enables participants to develop enhanced leadership, transformational, and system‑wide influence skills while engaging with peers from across the health sector. The programme is recognised for cultivating future senior nursing and midwifery leaders and supporting long‑term succession planning within NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) provides a unique, nationally recognised leadership development programme for nurses and midwives that no other provider can match in scope, credibility, and impact. Integrating this scholarship into HEIW’s leadership strategy will strengthen succession planning and retention, addressing critical challenges in recruiting senior nursing leaders within NHS Wales. The programme’s proven track record, evidence-based approach, and global networking opportunities deliver exceptional value for money by equipping participants with advanced leadership skills to improve patient care, organisational efficiency, and workforce resilience. A direct award is justified as there is no comparable alternative capable of delivering these outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-18 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie@florence-nightingale-foundation.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"value": {
"amount": 138800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:04:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002584-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T11:40:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"value": {
"amount": 138800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166560
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:40:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Florence Nightingale Foundation offers a well-established leadership development programme for nurses and midwives, complementing HEIW’s existing leadership initiatives. Through its scholarship, the foundation provides opportunities for participants to develop leadership skills, share best practices, and collaborate with peers across the UK. This programme supports HEIW’s talent management strategy by preparing professionals for senior leadership roles within NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) provides a unique, nationally recognised leadership development programme for nurses and midwives that no other provider can match in scope, credibility, and impact. Integrating this scholarship into HEIW’s leadership strategy will strengthen succession planning and retention, addressing critical challenges in recruiting senior nursing leaders within NHS Wales. The programme’s proven track record, evidence-based approach, and global networking opportunities deliver exceptional value for money by equipping participants with advanced leadership skills to improve patient care, organisational efficiency, and workforce resilience. A direct award is justified as there is no comparable alternative capable of delivering these outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"name": "Florence Nightingale Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-18 Union Street "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJB-3484-WGBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie@florence-nightingale-foundation.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}