← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)

Buyer: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) →

BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a single Tender Action to CGI IT UK Ltd for the delivery of discovery, alpha and beta planning services for Work Package 2 of the Codi Project. The services will build on existing work delivered under Work Package 1 and must align with the current technical architecture and systems. The scope includes leading a discovery phase, validating existing documentation, defining requirements, assessing delivery constraints and non-functional requirements, and producing an alpha plan and outline approach for subsequent beta delivery.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCGI IT UK Ltd is the only supplier able to deliver this work within the required timeframe due to their existing technical knowledge of the Codi programme and current system architecture. CGI recently completed a technical assurance review for the project and therefore has a detailed understanding of the existing solutions, integrations, and constraints.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)

Statusactive
Value£235,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa48
Latest release ID002030-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 16:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract002030-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract084867-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:26:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
          "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW - STA - 860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a single Tender Action to CGI IT UK Ltd for the delivery of discovery, alpha and beta planning services for Work Package 2 of the Codi Project. The services will build on existing work delivered under Work Package 1 and must align with the current technical architecture and systems.\nThe scope includes leading a discovery phase, validating existing documentation, defining requirements, assessing delivery constraints and non-functional requirements, and producing an alpha plan and outline approach for subsequent beta delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CGI IT UK Ltd is the only supplier able to deliver this work within the required timeframe due to their existing technical knowledge of the Codi programme and current system architecture. CGI recently completed a technical assurance review for the project and therefore has a detailed understanding of the existing solutions, integrations, and constraints.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
      "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1: 20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYV-4665-PNTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.fox@cgi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002030-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002030-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T16:26:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 002030-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:26:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
          "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW - STA - 860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a single Tender Action to CGI IT UK Ltd for the delivery of discovery, alpha and beta planning services for Work Package 2 of the Codi Project. The services will build on existing work delivered under Work Package 1 and must align with the current technical architecture and systems.\nThe scope includes leading a discovery phase, validating existing documentation, defining requirements, assessing delivery constraints and non-functional requirements, and producing an alpha plan and outline approach for subsequent beta delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CGI IT UK Ltd is the only supplier able to deliver this work within the required timeframe due to their existing technical knowledge of the Codi programme and current system architecture. CGI recently completed a technical assurance review for the project and therefore has a detailed understanding of the existing solutions, integrations, and constraints.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
      "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1: 20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYV-4665-PNTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.fox@cgi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002030-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002030-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T16:26:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084867-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T12:22:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084867-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084867-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:22:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
          "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "H0860 - Codi Project (Work Package 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a single Tender Action to CGI IT UK Ltd for the delivery of discovery, alpha and beta planning services for Work Package 2 of the Codi Project. The services will build on existing work delivered under Work Package 1 and must align with the current technical architecture and systems.\nThe scope includes leading a discovery phase, validating existing documentation, defining requirements, assessing delivery constraints and non-functional requirements, and producing an alpha plan and outline approach for subsequent beta delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CGI IT UK Ltd is the only supplier able to deliver this work within the required timeframe due to their existing technical knowledge of the Codi programme and current system architecture. CGI recently completed a technical assurance review for the project and therefore has a detailed understanding of the existing solutions, integrations, and constraints.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing complete Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
      "name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " London, ",
        "postalCode": " EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYV-4665-PNTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.fox@cgi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}