Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via Single Tender Action to Michael West and Associates for the provision of expert consultancy services to support the embedding of compassionate leadership and culture across NHS Wales. This work aligns with HEIW’s 2025 remit letter from the Welsh Government, focusing on leadership development, staff retention, and cultural transformation within the healthcare system. The contract will run from the date awarded for two years, with a possible 12-month extension.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 11:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T11:19:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"name": "Michael West and Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(H0796) Provision of Expert Consultancy Services for Embedding Compassionate Leadership and Culture in NHS Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via Single Tender Action to Michael West and Associates for the provision of expert consultancy services to support the embedding of compassionate leadership and culture across NHS Wales. This work aligns with HEIW’s 2025 remit letter from the Welsh Government, focusing on leadership development, staff retention, and cultural transformation within the healthcare system. The contract will run from the date awarded for two years, with a possible 12-month extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"name": "Michael West and Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S6 4TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Michael West and Associates Carlton House 253 Loxley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.a.west@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0796 - Provision of Expert Consultancy Services for Embedding Compassionate Leadership and Culture in NHS Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 year optional"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:19:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T11:19:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"name": "Michael West and Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(H0796) Provision of Expert Consultancy Services for Embedding Compassionate Leadership and Culture in NHS Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via Single Tender Action to Michael West and Associates for the provision of expert consultancy services to support the embedding of compassionate leadership and culture across NHS Wales. This work aligns with HEIW’s 2025 remit letter from the Welsh Government, focusing on leadership development, staff retention, and cultural transformation within the healthcare system. The contract will run from the date awarded for two years, with a possible 12-month extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"name": "Michael West and Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S6 4TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Michael West and Associates Carlton House 253 Loxley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVM-3853-ZCYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.a.west@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0796 - Provision of Expert Consultancy Services for Embedding Compassionate Leadership and Culture in NHS Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 year optional"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:19:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}