← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Gypsy & Traveller Needs Assessment

Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerElmbridge Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jun 2025
Value£40,000
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Elmbridge Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified consultants to produce a Gypsy and Traveller Needs Assessment (G&TNA) for the Borough. The G&TNA must be produced in compliance with the requirements of the latest version of the Planning Policy for Traveller Sites, National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), as well as any other relevant best practice guidance, Written Ministerial Statements (WMS) etc. If any of these are updated during the course of the project, the Council will require these updates to be taken into account and addressed within the G&TNA.

Categories

Building services consultancy services 71315210Social research services 79315000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Public relations consultancy services 79416200Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Administrative social services 85321000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 40,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 28 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Building services consultancy services, Social research services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Public relations consultancy services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Administrative social services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3334 median · 4 average (1 of 333 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0527d3
Latest release ID028061-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 11:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028061-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-27T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-13T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe ITT is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement e-Sourcing portal. http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025tender028061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T12:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
    "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "First Stage\n•\t40% technical or quality.\n•\t30% cost.\nThe total marks available for the First Stage will be 70%.\nSecond Stage\nThe top 3 scoring bidders will then be shortlisted for interview.\nThe interview will be assessed and will be added to the scores from the First Stage to give the final score.\n•\t30% interview."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gypsy & Traveller Needs Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T12:21:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified consultants to produce a Gypsy and Traveller Needs Assessment (G&TNA) for the Borough. The G&TNA must be produced in compliance with the requirements of the latest version of the Planning Policy for Traveller Sites, National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), as well as any other relevant best practice guidance, Written Ministerial Statements (WMS) etc. If any of these are updated during the course of the project, the Council will require these updates to be taken into account and addressed within the G&TNA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement e-Sourcing portal. \nhttp://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
      "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028061-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T12:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
    "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "First Stage\n•\t40% technical or quality.\n•\t30% cost.\nThe total marks available for the First Stage will be 70%.\nSecond Stage\nThe top 3 scoring bidders will then be shortlisted for interview.\nThe interview will be assessed and will be added to the scores from the First Stage to give the final score.\n•\t30% interview."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gypsy & Traveller Needs Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T12:21:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified consultants to produce a Gypsy and Traveller Needs Assessment (G&TNA) for the Borough. The G&TNA must be produced in compliance with the requirements of the latest version of the Planning Policy for Traveller Sites, National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), as well as any other relevant best practice guidance, Written Ministerial Statements (WMS) etc. If any of these are updated during the course of the project, the Council will require these updates to be taken into account and addressed within the G&TNA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement e-Sourcing portal. \nhttp://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
      "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}