Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T14:22:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073738-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-H81050",
"name": "Wey Family Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C under The Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £43,631.44 (£21,815.72 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting - West Surrey - CAN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "S9B9J",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-H81050",
"name": "Wey Family Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "H81050",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Wey Family Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185264",
"name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073738-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43631.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073738-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Wey Family Practice provides cost-effective, community-based assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions. \nThis contract is awarded under Direct Award Process C in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nWey Family Practice delivers a highly valued and consistently high-quality community-based gynaecology service through a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model. Their presence in the local healthcare system, strong clinical leadership, and trusted partnerships with referring GPs and specialist services has made them an integral part of women's health provision in the area. Their knowledge of local needs and pathways, along with their sustained service performance, supports the continuation of service through Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Wey Family Practice has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nQuality and Innovation (35%)\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered safe, effective, and patient-centred gynaecology services, including minor procedures and diagnostics, within a primary care setting. \n•\tClinical outcomes are strong, with low onward referral rates and high patient satisfaction. \n•\tThis provider has implemented efficient triage and referral management systems and adapted service delivery to meet changes in demand, showcasing innovation and responsiveness.\nValue (20%) \n•\tExcellent value for money is demonstrated by the fact the provider delivers care within community settings at a lower cost compared to acute provision.\n•\tUse of existing infrastructure, staff expertise, and streamlined care pathways supports commissioning value and reduced unnecessary acute referrals and outpatient waits.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider has supported early access to gynaecology assessment and treatment within the community, particularly benefiting those who face difficulties accessing hospital appointments. \n•\tThe service is locally known and trusted, enhancing patient comfort, continuity, and choice. \n•\tProvider local knowledge has enabled tailored approaches to reduce health inequalities.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThe provider has actively engaged in collaborative working with Primary Care Networks, community services, and secondary care partners. \n•\tThe provider is aligned with local women's health priorities, contributes to pathway redesign, and offers sustainable service delivery via interoperable digital systems strengthening system integration.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tWey Family Practice has contributed to social value through supporting local training and development of GPwERs, reducing carbon impact by delivering care closer to home, and strengthening primary care resilience. \n•\tTheir recruitment of local staff and investment in long-term service continuity aligns with NHS social value priorities.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Award Decision-Makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required. No declarations were raised. Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073738-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "073738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T14:22:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073738-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-H81050",
"name": "Wey Family Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C under The Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £43,631.44 (£21,815.72 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting - West Surrey - CAN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "S9B9J",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-H81050",
"name": "Wey Family Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "H81050",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Wey Family Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185264",
"name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073738-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43631.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073738-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Wey Family Practice provides cost-effective, community-based assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions. \nThis contract is awarded under Direct Award Process C in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nWey Family Practice delivers a highly valued and consistently high-quality community-based gynaecology service through a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model. Their presence in the local healthcare system, strong clinical leadership, and trusted partnerships with referring GPs and specialist services has made them an integral part of women's health provision in the area. Their knowledge of local needs and pathways, along with their sustained service performance, supports the continuation of service through Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Wey Family Practice has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nQuality and Innovation (35%)\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered safe, effective, and patient-centred gynaecology services, including minor procedures and diagnostics, within a primary care setting. \n•\tClinical outcomes are strong, with low onward referral rates and high patient satisfaction. \n•\tThis provider has implemented efficient triage and referral management systems and adapted service delivery to meet changes in demand, showcasing innovation and responsiveness.\nValue (20%) \n•\tExcellent value for money is demonstrated by the fact the provider delivers care within community settings at a lower cost compared to acute provision.\n•\tUse of existing infrastructure, staff expertise, and streamlined care pathways supports commissioning value and reduced unnecessary acute referrals and outpatient waits.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider has supported early access to gynaecology assessment and treatment within the community, particularly benefiting those who face difficulties accessing hospital appointments. \n•\tThe service is locally known and trusted, enhancing patient comfort, continuity, and choice. \n•\tProvider local knowledge has enabled tailored approaches to reduce health inequalities.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThe provider has actively engaged in collaborative working with Primary Care Networks, community services, and secondary care partners. \n•\tThe provider is aligned with local women's health priorities, contributes to pathway redesign, and offers sustainable service delivery via interoperable digital systems strengthening system integration.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tWey Family Practice has contributed to social value through supporting local training and development of GPwERs, reducing carbon impact by delivering care closer to home, and strengthening primary care resilience. \n•\tTheir recruitment of local staff and investment in long-term service continuity aligns with NHS social value priorities.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Award Decision-Makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required. No declarations were raised. Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}