← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gynaecological Services in a community setting

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Parishes Bridge Medical Practice provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Gyneacologic or obstetric services 85121210

Lot details

Lot 1

Parishes Bridge Medical Practice provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting. Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £32,592.44 (£16,296.22 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gyneacologic or obstetric services (85121210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (40 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25601 median · 2.7 average (40 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036216-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055632
Latest release ID036216-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 15:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 25096.18,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 32592.44,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25096.18,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 32592.44,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T16:08:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81036",
          "name": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice  provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £32,592.44 (£16,296.22 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice  provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81036",
      "name": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81036",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128820",
      "name": "Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036216-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice provides cost-effective, community-based assessment and treatment for defined gynaecological conditions. \nThis contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivers the contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nThe consistently strong performance and system alignment supports continued commissioning of this service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:\nQuality and Innovation (35%) \n•\tThe provider has delivered safe and effective care, including early diagnosis, management of gynaecological symptoms, and minor procedures, in a primary care setting. \n•\tThe provider has implemented robust clinical governance, continuous audit, and pathway alignment to ensure patient safety and clinical effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider's ability to innovate within the constraints of general practice - such as by providing flexible appointment models and digital access for example - demonstrates their responsiveness to patient and system needs.\nValue (20%) \n•\tThe practice has delivered excellent value for the local system by reducing reliance on acute outpatient services, improving referral appropriateness, and ensuring patients are seen closer to home. \n•\tThe efficient use of existing resources and infrastructure has minimised costs and reduced duplication, while maintaining a high standard of care.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tParishes Bridge Practice has enhanced access to gynaecology services for a diverse population. \n•\tThe community-based location supports ease of access, particularly for patients who may struggle with hospital appointments due to travel, caring responsibilities, or anxiety. \n•\tThe continuity of care offered by known local clinicians has enhanced patient confidence and experience.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThis provider has demonstrated strong collaboration with Primary Care Networks, acute services, and local women's health initiatives. \n•\tTheir understanding of local referral pathways, digital systems, and shared care models has contributed to seamless patient journeys.\n•\tEstablished protocols and interoperability with general practice systems supports long-term sustainability.\nSocial Value (10%) \n•\tParishes Bridge Medical Practice has contributed to the development of clinical staff through GPwER roles, supported local recruitment and retention, and aligned with environmental sustainability goals by reducing unnecessary travel. \n•\tThe service model supports community resilience and reflects the values of the NHS Long Term Plan.\nGovernance and Decision-Making\nApproval:\nThe contract award was approved by the Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee on 4th July 2024, in line with the authority's governance processes. \nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036216-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 25096.18,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 32592.44,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25096.18,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 32592.44,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T16:08:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81036",
          "name": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice  provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £32,592.44 (£16,296.22 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice  provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in community setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81036",
      "name": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81036",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128820",
      "name": "Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036216-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Parishes Bridge Medical Practice provides cost-effective, community-based assessment and treatment for defined gynaecological conditions. \nThis contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivers the contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nThe consistently strong performance and system alignment supports continued commissioning of this service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:\nQuality and Innovation (35%) \n•\tThe provider has delivered safe and effective care, including early diagnosis, management of gynaecological symptoms, and minor procedures, in a primary care setting. \n•\tThe provider has implemented robust clinical governance, continuous audit, and pathway alignment to ensure patient safety and clinical effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider's ability to innovate within the constraints of general practice - such as by providing flexible appointment models and digital access for example - demonstrates their responsiveness to patient and system needs.\nValue (20%) \n•\tThe practice has delivered excellent value for the local system by reducing reliance on acute outpatient services, improving referral appropriateness, and ensuring patients are seen closer to home. \n•\tThe efficient use of existing resources and infrastructure has minimised costs and reduced duplication, while maintaining a high standard of care.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tParishes Bridge Practice has enhanced access to gynaecology services for a diverse population. \n•\tThe community-based location supports ease of access, particularly for patients who may struggle with hospital appointments due to travel, caring responsibilities, or anxiety. \n•\tThe continuity of care offered by known local clinicians has enhanced patient confidence and experience.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThis provider has demonstrated strong collaboration with Primary Care Networks, acute services, and local women's health initiatives. \n•\tTheir understanding of local referral pathways, digital systems, and shared care models has contributed to seamless patient journeys.\n•\tEstablished protocols and interoperability with general practice systems supports long-term sustainability.\nSocial Value (10%) \n•\tParishes Bridge Medical Practice has contributed to the development of clinical staff through GPwER roles, supported local recruitment and retention, and aligned with environmental sustainability goals by reducing unnecessary travel. \n•\tThe service model supports community resilience and reflects the values of the NHS Long Term Plan.\nGovernance and Decision-Making\nApproval:\nThe contract award was approved by the Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee on 4th July 2024, in line with the authority's governance processes. \nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}