TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Gwynedd Council - Energy Procurement Services DPS

Electricity
Mains gas
Natural gas
+3 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gwynedd Council: "Gwynedd Council - Energy Procurement Services DPS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGwynedd CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gwynedd Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gwynedd Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
17Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGwynedd Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
Last source update14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectricity, Mains gas, Natural gas, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04486c
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice (CAN) is to reaffirm the establishment of an Energy procurement services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that went live on 1 April 2020 and runs until 31 March 2030. The contracting authority for this tender is Gwynedd Council. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by eEnergy Management Ltd. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting information document titled Appendix 1 – List of Defined Groups of Contracting Authorities.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Contract Award Notice (CAN) is to reaffirm the establishment of an Energy procurement services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that went live on 1 April 2020 and runs until 31 March 2030. The contracting authority for this tender is Gwynedd Council. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by eEnergy Management Ltd. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting information document titled Appendix 1 – List of Defined Groups of Contracting Authorities. Fixed Price offering – a fixed price, for a fixed duration at time of supply contracting - Fixed Price offering, Electricity - Fixed Price offering, Gas Flexible offering – single client solution, to enable risk-managed procurement via the wholesale market - Flexible offering, Strategic Risk Managed Electricity - Flexible offering, Strategic Risk Managed Gas
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Mar 2024, 10:53 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2020, 00:00 BST · £500,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AVANTIGAS Ltd, British Gas Trading Limited, Brook Green Supply Limited, Bryt Energy Ltd, Corona Energy Ltd, Drax Energy Solutions Limited, E.ON UK plc, EDF Energy Customers Limited, Ecotricity Ltd, Good Energy Ltd, Opus Energy Ltd, SEFE Energy Limited, SSE Energy Supply Limited, Shell Energy UK Limited, SmartestEnergy Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£500,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2020, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 17 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 17 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 17 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Gwynedd Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-107799
View buyer profile
  • Gwynedd Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Public Sector
    Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, UKL12, LL55 1SH
    +44 2086347514
  • AVANTIGAS Ltd
    supplier

    UNIT 1-4 GISBORN CLOSE, STAVELEY, CHESTERFIELD, UK, S43 3JT
    +44 8081782009
  • British Gas Trading Limited
    supplier

    Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, UK, SL4 5GD
  • Brook Green Supply Limited
    supplier

    80 Hammersmith Road, London, UKI33, W14 8UD
  • Bryt Energy Ltd
    supplier

    1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, UKG31, B1 1BD
  • Corona Energy Ltd
    supplier

    Building 2 Level 2 Croxley Park, Watford, London, UKH23, WD18 8YH
  • Drax Energy Solutions Limited
    supplier

    Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, UK, YO8 8PH
  • E.ON UK plc
    supplier

    Wyvern House, Colliers Way, Nottingham, UKF14, NG8 6AL
  • EDF Energy Customers Limited
    supplier

    Gadeon House, Grenadier Road, Exeter, UK, EX1 3UT
  • Ecotricity Ltd
    supplier

    Lion House, Rowcroft, Stroud, UK, GL5 3BY
  • Good Energy Ltd
    supplier

    Monkton Park Offices, Monkton Park, Chippenham, UK, SN15 1GH
  • Opus Energy Ltd
    supplier

    Opus Energy House, The Lakes, Northampton, UKF, NN4 7YD
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
  • SEFE Energy Limited
    supplier

    20 Triton Street, London, UK, NW1 3BF
  • SSE Energy Supply Limited
    supplier

    No 1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, UK, RG1 3JH
  • Shell Energy UK Limited
    supplier

    Shell Centre, London, UK, SE1 7NA
  • SmartestEnergy Limited
    supplier

    7 Westferry Circus, London, UK, E14 4HD
  • TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd
    supplier

    55 - 57 High Street, Bridgegate, Redhill, UKJ2, RH1 1RX
  • npower Ltd
    supplier

    Windmill Business Park, Swindon, UK, SN5 6PB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published