Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of an upgrade to the Hardware & Software components of the existing estate of Train Driver Simulators, along with providing ongoing maintenance, support and spare part management. Included within the project scope are: Upgrade hardware on current estate of 9 train driver simulators . Upgrade core software. Procure new equipment (Inc. lite/desktop simulators, etc) to facilitate with driver training and development activities. Support and Maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055119 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077722-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 14:22:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077722-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 034158-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | tender | 034141-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:22:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2852099.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3422519.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional hardware, spares and software, including development"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+ yearly extension options for supply, support and Maintainence"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077722-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077722-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:22:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"name": "Transurb Simulations"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Train Driver Simulator Enhancement Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an upgrade to the Hardware & Software components of the existing estate of Train Driver Simulators, along with providing ongoing maintenance, support and spare part management.\nIncluded within the project scope are:\nUpgrade hardware on current estate of 9 train driver simulators .\nUpgrade core software.\nProcure new equipment (Inc. lite/desktop simulators, etc) to facilitate with driver training and development activities.\nSupport and Maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"name": "Transurb Simulations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bruxelles",
"postalCode": "000 Bruxelles",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Tour Sablon - Rue Joseph Stevens 7 - 1000 Bruxelles - Belgique"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.pinckers@transurb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:22:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2852099.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3422519.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional hardware, spares and software, including development"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+ yearly extension options for supply, support and Maintainence"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077722-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077722-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:22:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"name": "Transurb Simulations"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Train Driver Simulator Enhancement Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an upgrade to the Hardware & Software components of the existing estate of Train Driver Simulators, along with providing ongoing maintenance, support and spare part management.\nIncluded within the project scope are:\nUpgrade hardware on current estate of 9 train driver simulators .\nUpgrade core software.\nProcure new equipment (Inc. lite/desktop simulators, etc) to facilitate with driver training and development activities.\nSupport and Maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"name": "Transurb Simulations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bruxelles",
"postalCode": "000 Bruxelles",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Tour Sablon - Rue Joseph Stevens 7 - 1000 Bruxelles - Belgique"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYM-3514-HDXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.pinckers@transurb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034158-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T15:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional hardware, spares and software, including development"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Yearly Extensions to supply maintenance and supply"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contracting and KPIs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Train Driver Simulator Enhancement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/about-gwr/our-business/suppliers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T15:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Invitation to Tender\nPre Qualification Questionnaire\nInvitation to Negotiate"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an upgrade to the Hardware & Software components of the existing estate of Train Driver Simulators, along with providing ongoing maintenance, support and spare part management.\nIncluded within the project scope are:\nUpgrade hardware on current estate of 9 train driver simulators .\nUpgrade core software.\nProcure new equipment (Inc. lite/desktop simulators, etc) to facilitate with driver training and development activities.\nSupport and Maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/gwr-notices",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Ronan",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034141-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T15:37:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional hardware, spares and software, including development"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Yearly Extensions to supply maintenance and supply"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contracting and KPIs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Train Driver Simulator Enhancement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/about-gwr/our-business/suppliers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T15:37:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Invitation to Tender\nPre Qualification Questionnaire\nInvitation to Negotiate"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an upgrade to the Hardware & Software components of the existing estate of Train Driver Simulators, along with providing ongoing maintenance, support and spare part management. \n Included within the project scope are: \nUpgrade hardware on current estate of 9 train driver simulators .\nUpgrade core software. \nProcure new equipment (Inc. lite/desktop simulators, etc) to facilitate with driver training and development activities. \nSupport and Maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gwr.com/about-gwr/our-business/suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Ronan",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}