Lot 1
No lot description published.
It is GWR's intention to issue an extension of the Maintenance and Support Services contract for their Ticket Vending Machines ("TVMs") for a period of 3 years, and broaden the scope of how the innovation fund can be utilised. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution to maximise the return on investment, pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025237-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 15:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 025237-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025237-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Purchase more TVMs if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03805576",
"name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Provision of Maintenance & Support for Ticket Vending Machines",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is GWR's intention to issue an extension of the Maintenance and Support Services contract for their Ticket Vending Machines (\"TVMs\") for a period of 3 years, and broaden the scope of how the innovation fund can be utilised. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution to maximise the return on investment, pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"riskDetails": "No conflict of interest exist.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "GWR has made significant investments in the system and functional development of Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) to enhance the customer experience. Currently, the financial appraisal period for these developments is still ongoing, and the TVMs have not yet reached the end of their operational lifespan. The TVMs are proprietary equipment supplied by Scheidt & Bachmann (S&B), making S&B the sole partner capable of providing maintenance and support.\nDue to a number of factors, including business continuity, system resilience, affordability, and minimising the impact of changes, the decision to award and extend the contract with S&B is viewed as the optimal approach to ensure a sustainable solution during this period. Transitioning to a different contracting partner at this time would lead to considerable inconvenience and unnecessary and substantial duplication of costs. This contract award and extension will facilitate the continuation of services that support the operational needs of the GWR business while avoiding the associated costs of procuring and implementing new TVMs. This arrangement is intended for a duration of three years, pending future developments in the rail industry, and any subsequent actions required to comply with relevant procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03805576",
"name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chessington",
"postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03805576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025237-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Purchase more TVMs if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03805576",
"name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Provision of Maintenance & Support for Ticket Vending Machines",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is GWR's intention to issue an extension of the Maintenance and Support Services contract for their Ticket Vending Machines (\"TVMs\") for a period of 3 years, and broaden the scope of how the innovation fund can be utilised. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution to maximise the return on investment, pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"riskDetails": "No conflict of interest exist.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "GWR has made significant investments in the system and functional development of Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) to enhance the customer experience. Currently, the financial appraisal period for these developments is still ongoing, and the TVMs have not yet reached the end of their operational lifespan. The TVMs are proprietary equipment supplied by Scheidt & Bachmann (S&B), making S&B the sole partner capable of providing maintenance and support.\nDue to a number of factors, including business continuity, system resilience, affordability, and minimising the impact of changes, the decision to award and extend the contract with S&B is viewed as the optimal approach to ensure a sustainable solution during this period. Transitioning to a different contracting partner at this time would lead to considerable inconvenience and unnecessary and substantial duplication of costs. This contract award and extension will facilitate the continuation of services that support the operational needs of the GWR business while avoiding the associated costs of procuring and implementing new TVMs. This arrangement is intended for a duration of three years, pending future developments in the rail industry, and any subsequent actions required to comply with relevant procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03805576",
"name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chessington",
"postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03805576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}