Lot 1
No lot description published.
GWR are looking for a supplier who can provide the support of the internal GWR Corporate network and all associated technologies including Juniper switching and firewall hardware. Requirements The support and hardware maintenance of the Juniper hardware. The support and hardware maintenance of the Ruckus centralised wireless hardware. The above support will include monitoring and upgrading of the hardware in line with supplier firmware releases. To provide a technical escalation path for internal support team for complex networking issues and resolve these either remotely or via on site visits. Deploy a secure remote access method to enable support and improvements whilst ensuring that all activity on the hardware is logged and auditable. Provide a secure and stable point of presence on the internet for device connectivity in and out of the GWR network. Provide a support portal that GWR staff can access to raise faults and get updates on current issues. Aims & Objectives · To oversee the operation of the networking hardware to ensure that it is fit for purpose and patched in line with supplier firmware releases. We will also be looking for a supplier to be pro-active and suggest improvements to be rolled out to improve the end user experience.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05616d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 17:30:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002438-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 041018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T17:30:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2377019.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2377019.82
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "LAN Services, Hardware, Software"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 periods of 1 Year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T17:30:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02973659",
"name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Local Area Network (LAN) Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR are looking for a supplier who can provide the support of the internal GWR Corporate network and all associated technologies including Juniper switching and firewall hardware.\nRequirements\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Juniper hardware.\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Ruckus centralised wireless hardware.\nThe above support will include monitoring and upgrading of the hardware in line with supplier firmware releases.\nTo provide a technical escalation path for internal support team for complex networking issues and resolve these either remotely or via on site visits.\nDeploy a secure remote access method to enable support and improvements whilst ensuring that all activity on the hardware is logged and auditable.\nProvide a secure and stable point of presence on the internet for device connectivity in and out of the GWR network.\nProvide a support portal that GWR staff can access to raise faults and get updates on current issues.\nAims & Objectives\n· To oversee the operation of the networking hardware to ensure that it is fit for purpose and patched in line with supplier firmware releases. We will also be looking for a supplier to be pro-active and suggest improvements to be rolled out to improve the end user experience.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02973659",
"name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Long Ashton",
"postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02973659",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T17:30:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2377019.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2377019.82
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "LAN Services, Hardware, Software"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 periods of 1 Year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T17:30:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02973659",
"name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Local Area Network (LAN) Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR are looking for a supplier who can provide the support of the internal GWR Corporate network and all associated technologies including Juniper switching and firewall hardware.\nRequirements\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Juniper hardware.\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Ruckus centralised wireless hardware.\nThe above support will include monitoring and upgrading of the hardware in line with supplier firmware releases.\nTo provide a technical escalation path for internal support team for complex networking issues and resolve these either remotely or via on site visits.\nDeploy a secure remote access method to enable support and improvements whilst ensuring that all activity on the hardware is logged and auditable.\nProvide a secure and stable point of presence on the internet for device connectivity in and out of the GWR network.\nProvide a support portal that GWR staff can access to raise faults and get updates on current issues.\nAims & Objectives\n· To oversee the operation of the networking hardware to ensure that it is fit for purpose and patched in line with supplier firmware releases. We will also be looking for a supplier to be pro-active and suggest improvements to be rolled out to improve the end user experience.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02973659",
"name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Long Ashton",
"postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02973659",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041018-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T15:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05616d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "LAN Hardware\nLAN Services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 optional yearly extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Local Area Network (LAN) Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T15:11:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Expressions of Interest\nPre Qualification Questionnaire\nInvitation to Tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "GWR are looking for a supplier who can provide the support of the internal GWR Corporate network and all associated technologies including Juniper switching and firewall hardware.\nRequirements\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Juniper hardware.\nThe support and hardware maintenance of the Ruckus centralised wireless hardware.\nThe above support will include monitoring and upgrading of the hardware in line with supplier firmware releases.\nTo provide a technical escalation path for internal support team for complex networking issues and resolve these either remotely or via on site visits.\nDeploy a secure remote access method to enable support and improvements whilst ensuring that all activity on the hardware is logged and auditable.\nProvide a secure and stable point of presence on the internet for device connectivity in and out of the GWR network.\nProvide a support portal that GWR staff can access to raise faults and get updates on current issues.\nAims & Objectives\n· To oversee the operation of the networking hardware to ensure that it is fit for purpose and patched in line with supplier firmware releases. We will also be looking for a supplier to be pro-active and suggest improvements to be rolled out to improve the end user experience.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}