Lot 1
No lot description published.
C-DAS takes data from Traffic Management (TM) systems and automatically sends changes in real-time to the DAS system onboard the train. TM systems have visibility of all train movements through a given area and apply predictive logic to the underlying data to recommend changes that will result in optimising the combined performance of all the trains.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 11:06:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:06:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 387 Driver Advisory System (DAS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1148351.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1378021.46
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "DAS associated hardware"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 year extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:06:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07206481",
"name": "TTG TECHNOLOGY (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 387 Driver Advisory System (DAS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "C-DAS takes data from Traffic Management (TM) systems and automatically sends changes in real-time to the DAS system onboard the train. TM systems have visibility of all train movements through a given area and apply predictive logic to the underlying data to recommend changes that will result in optimising the combined performance of all the trains.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Modification of contracts during their term (extension)\nThe modification provides for the supply of goods and services in addition to the goods and services already provided for in the contract and using a different supplier would result in the supply of goods and services that are different from, or incompatible with, those already provided for in the contract. This difference or incompatibility would result in:\n(i)\tdisproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance or other significant inconvenience, and\n(ii)\tthe substantial duplication of costs for the authority.\nThe intention to extend the current contract for the supply of pre-installed Driver Advisory System (DAS) Software, Support and Maintenance as required on the Class 387 fleet is a pre-cursor to being able to meet our National Rail Contract commitment to implementing Connected DAS (C-DAS). Without this agreement in place, we will be unable to deliver these commitments across both the Class 387 fleet and Class 802 fleets.\nTTG Technology (Europe) Limited are the only supplier who can provide the technical aspects of this requirement as the only supplier who provide this specialist software, in accordance with industry timelines, standards across the entire GWR fleet and wider rail safety standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07206481",
"name": "TTG TECHNOLOGY (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor, Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07206481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing@ttg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:06:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 387 Driver Advisory System (DAS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1148351.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1378021.46
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "DAS associated hardware"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 year extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:06:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07206481",
"name": "TTG TECHNOLOGY (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 387 Driver Advisory System (DAS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "C-DAS takes data from Traffic Management (TM) systems and automatically sends changes in real-time to the DAS system onboard the train. TM systems have visibility of all train movements through a given area and apply predictive logic to the underlying data to recommend changes that will result in optimising the combined performance of all the trains.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Modification of contracts during their term (extension)\nThe modification provides for the supply of goods and services in addition to the goods and services already provided for in the contract and using a different supplier would result in the supply of goods and services that are different from, or incompatible with, those already provided for in the contract. This difference or incompatibility would result in:\n(i)\tdisproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance or other significant inconvenience, and\n(ii)\tthe substantial duplication of costs for the authority.\nThe intention to extend the current contract for the supply of pre-installed Driver Advisory System (DAS) Software, Support and Maintenance as required on the Class 387 fleet is a pre-cursor to being able to meet our National Rail Contract commitment to implementing Connected DAS (C-DAS). Without this agreement in place, we will be unable to deliver these commitments across both the Class 387 fleet and Class 802 fleets.\nTTG Technology (Europe) Limited are the only supplier who can provide the technical aspects of this requirement as the only supplier who provide this specialist software, in accordance with industry timelines, standards across the entire GWR fleet and wider rail safety standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07206481",
"name": "TTG TECHNOLOGY (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor, Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07206481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing@ttg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}