Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The powder coated large volume Aluminium gutter is in need of remedial maintenance works to address leaks. This work is to assess the internal condition of the gutter and establish if remedial treatments such as treating areas of rust, and renewing gutter joints will suffice and if not to reline the gutters with a new proprietary gutter lining system.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guttering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Guttering work (45261320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,371 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,692 of 10,371 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,963 of 10,371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 753 | 4 median · 29.5 average (144 of 753 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (157 of 753 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 607 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 607 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030143-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 09:06:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030143-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | By email to Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 9 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030143-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | tender | 017387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030143-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will examine submissions for completeness and compliance against the requirements of the Tender documentation, including the Instructions to Tender. The Council may seek clarification where necessary.\nThe Council will carry out a thorough assessment of the priced document checking for arithmetical errors, omissions and inserted qualifications to determine whether a submission is both bona fide and substantially fulfils the requirements of the Tender documentation. The Council reserves the right to reject any submission determined as not substantially fulfilling such requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guttering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guttering Refurbishment works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12652",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12652",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12653",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12653",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12654",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12654",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12655",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12656",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12656",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12658",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12658",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12659",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12659",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14232",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14232",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030143-2026",
"description": "Instructions to tenderers document has been changed to a new version, due to an error on the submission dates. The deadline for submissions should read Friday 10th April."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The powder coated large volume Aluminium gutter is in need of remedial maintenance works to address leaks. This work is to assess the internal condition of the gutter and establish if remedial treatments such as treating areas of rust, and renewing gutter joints will suffice and if not to reline the gutters with a new proprietary gutter lining system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030143-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will examine submissions for completeness and compliance against the requirements of the Tender documentation, including the Instructions to Tender. The Council may seek clarification where necessary.\nThe Council will carry out a thorough assessment of the priced document checking for arithmetical errors, omissions and inserted qualifications to determine whether a submission is both bona fide and substantially fulfils the requirements of the Tender documentation. The Council reserves the right to reject any submission determined as not substantially fulfilling such requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guttering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guttering Refurbishment works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12652",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12652",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12653",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12653",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12654",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12654",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12655",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12656",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12656",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12658",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12658",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12659",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12659",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14232",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14232",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030143-2026",
"description": "Instructions to tenderers document has been changed to a new version, due to an error on the submission dates. The deadline for submissions should read Friday 10th April."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The powder coated large volume Aluminium gutter is in need of remedial maintenance works to address leaks. This work is to assess the internal condition of the gutter and establish if remedial treatments such as treating areas of rust, and renewing gutter joints will suffice and if not to reline the gutters with a new proprietary gutter lining system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017387-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:17:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will examine submissions for completeness and compliance against the requirements of the Tender documentation, including the Instructions to Tender. The Council may seek clarification where necessary.\nThe Council will carry out a thorough assessment of the priced document checking for arithmetical errors, omissions and inserted qualifications to determine whether a submission is both bona fide and substantially fulfils the requirements of the Tender documentation. The Council reserves the right to reject any submission determined as not substantially fulfilling such requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guttering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guttering Refurbishment works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12652",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12652",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12653",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12653",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12654",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12654",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12655",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12656",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12656",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12657",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12657",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12658",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12658",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12659",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12659",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:17:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The powder coated large volume Aluminium gutter is in need of remedial maintenance works to address leaks. This work is to assess the internal condition of the gutter and establish if remedial treatments such as treating areas of rust, and renewing gutter joints will suffice and if not to reline the gutters with a new proprietary gutter lining system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.jeffery.wilson@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}