← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Guttering & Downpipe Clearing Services

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Dec 2025
Value£110,000
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Guttering work 45261320Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guttering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Guttering work (45261320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,9054 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK301629.5 median · 29.5 average (2 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0086 median · 6 average (4 of 1,008 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 1,008 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e017
Latest release ID073404-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 10:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99917&B=FXPLUS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025tender073404-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T10:04:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2099FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guttering & Downpipe Clearing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99917&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99917&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073404-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T10:04:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2099FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guttering & Downpipe Clearing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out guttering and down pipe clearing 2 x yearly across the Falmouth/Penryn campuses. Initial contract of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99917&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99917&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}