Lot 1
Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Purchase of core Network Infrastructure
UKL18
Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networks, Network equipment, Network components, Network infrastructure, Network servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 14 | 4 median · 5.9 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 2 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0289ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004064-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 01 2021 17:16:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004064-2021 |
| 13 Jan 2021 | tender | 000664-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004064-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-01T17:16:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7084",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/20/272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of core Network Infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7084",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD244PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, 9 Colonial Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"value": {
"amount": 147824.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:108631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004064-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-01T17:16:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7084",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/20/272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of core Network Infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7084",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD244PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, 9 Colonial Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"value": {
"amount": 147824.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004064-2021-CCS/20/272-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:108631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000664-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-13T13:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/20/272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-02-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Core Network Infrastructure",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Purchase of core Network Infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=107298\n(WA Ref:107298)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}