← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Guide Communicator Service for Deafblind

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking an organisation to provide specialist support services to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to enable individuals to access health service provision interventions more effectively, helping to remove communication and accessibility barriers.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

The commissioned service will provide high-quality, specialist support for individuals with dual sensory impairment to ensure equitable access to NHS services and health interventions. The supplier will provide specialist communication and guiding support to deafblind individuals, enabling access to healthcare services and the completion of daily living tasks. The supplier will provide and facilitate access to health improvement activities tailored for deafblind individuals. These activities are designed to enhance health literacy, encourage healthy behaviours, and support long-term well-being The service will offer a transcription facility converting written patient information from English to Braille, upon request. This ensures patients who are blind or deafblind can independently access their healthcare information.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal services, Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer191 median · 4.6 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)1.4 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081300-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055732
Latest release ID081300-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 08:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081300-2025
25 Nov 2025award, contract077014-2025
2 Jul 2025planning036613-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T08:58:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815643"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081300-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
          "name": "Deafblind Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The commissioned service will provide high-quality, specialist support for individuals with dual sensory impairment to ensure equitable access to NHS services and health interventions.\nThe supplier will provide specialist communication and guiding support to deafblind individuals, enabling access to healthcare services and the completion of daily living tasks.\nThe supplier will provide and facilitate access to health improvement activities tailored for deafblind individuals. These activities are designed to enhance health literacy, encourage healthy behaviours, and support long-term well-being\nThe service will offer a transcription facility converting written patient information from English to Braille, upon request. This ensures patients who are blind or deafblind can independently access their healthcare information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guide Communicator Service for Deafblind",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking an organisation to provide specialist support services to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to enable individuals to access health service provision interventions more effectively, helping to remove communication and accessibility barriers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
      "name": "Deafblind Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G66 3FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Neasham Drive, Kirkintilloch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deafblind Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1417776111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081300-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081300-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818120)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081300-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T08:58:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815643"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081300-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
          "name": "Deafblind Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The commissioned service will provide high-quality, specialist support for individuals with dual sensory impairment to ensure equitable access to NHS services and health interventions.\nThe supplier will provide specialist communication and guiding support to deafblind individuals, enabling access to healthcare services and the completion of daily living tasks.\nThe supplier will provide and facilitate access to health improvement activities tailored for deafblind individuals. These activities are designed to enhance health literacy, encourage healthy behaviours, and support long-term well-being\nThe service will offer a transcription facility converting written patient information from English to Braille, upon request. This ensures patients who are blind or deafblind can independently access their healthcare information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guide Communicator Service for Deafblind",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking an organisation to provide specialist support services to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to enable individuals to access health service provision interventions more effectively, helping to remove communication and accessibility barriers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
      "name": "Deafblind Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G66 3FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Neasham Drive, Kirkintilloch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deafblind Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1417776111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081300-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081300-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818120)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 077014-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077014-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T16:42:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815643"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077014-2025-GGC0998-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
          "name": "Deafblind Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The commissioned service will provide high-quality, specialist support for individuals with dual sensory impairment to ensure equitable access to NHS services and health interventions.\nThe supplier will provide specialist communication and guiding support to deafblind individuals, enabling access to healthcare services and the completion of daily living tasks.\nThe supplier will provide and facilitate access to health improvement activities tailored for deafblind individuals. These activities are designed to enhance health literacy, encourage healthy behaviours, and support long-term well-being\nThe service will offer a transcription facility converting written patient information from English to Braille, upon request. This ensures patients who are blind or deafblind can independently access their healthcare information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guide Communicator Service for Deafblind",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking an organisation to provide specialist support services to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to enable individuals to access health service provision interventions more effectively, helping to remove communication and accessibility barriers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following the publication of a Prior Information Notice (PIN) inviting suppliers to express interest in a potential tender opportunity, interested suppliers were asked to review additional service requirements, during this time, it became clear that only one supplier is capable of delivering the full scope of the required service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133320",
      "name": "Deafblind Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G66 3FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Neasham Drive, Kirkintilloch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deafblind Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1417776111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077014-2025-GGC0998-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077014-2025-GGC0998-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815643)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036613-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T09:03:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802558"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) wish to commission a service to provide specialist communication support to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (i.e. those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to ensure equitable access to healthcare by removing communication barriers, and in doing so,  help the organisation meet its associated legal duties."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Guide Communicator (GC) Service for Deafblind People",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) wish to commission a service to provide specialist communication support to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (i.e. those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to ensure equitable access to healthcare by removing communication barriers, and in doing so,  help the organisation meet its associated legal duties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) wish to commission a service to provide specialist communication support to individuals with a dual sensory impairment (i.e. those who have both hearing and sight loss). The goal of the service is to ensure equitable access to healthcare by removing communication barriers, and in doing so,  help the organisation meet its associated legal duties.\nCommunicator Guides will be skilled in using a variety of communication methods including:\nBritish Sign Language\nHands on Signing\nDeafblind Manual\nClear Speech\nFinger Spelling\nBlock Communication\nThere are approx. 3, 500 Deafblind people in the NHSGGC area\nThe commissioned service will provide high-quality, specialist support for individuals with dual sensory impairment to ensure equitable access to NHS services and health interventions. The service will be delivered in accordance with the following key principles:\nPerson-centred and Non-Judgemental\nPartnership Working\nFlexible and Responsive Delivery\nAnti-Discriminatory Practice\nQualified and Professional Staff\nCode of Practice Compliance\nCare Commission Registration and Oversight\nThe service will provide specialist communication and guiding support to Deafblind individuals, enabling access to healthcare services and the completion of daily living tasks and Suppliers will be expected to support additional planned activities as requested, to help address and improve patients' health needs\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=802558.\n(SC Ref:802558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}