← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

GSV2584 - Security Apprenticeships Scheme

Buyer: The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published7 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the "Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)".The House of Commons aim to commence apprenticeship cohorts from May 2024 onwards and we expect the training provider to be able to support in this aim with dedicated staff and forward planning to scope the future cohorts. This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the "light touch regime" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015).

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Training services 80500000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the "Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)" standard as per the Institute for Apprenticeships’ apprenticeship standard.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Apr 2024 to 7 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32281 median · 2.8 average (19 of 28 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3846 median · 10.7 average (3 of 384 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04380c
Latest release ID004110-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 07 2024 16:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2024tender004110-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004110-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T16:07:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104595",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 additional year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the \"Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)\" standard as per the Institute for Apprenticeships’ apprenticeship standard.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSV2584 - Security Apprenticeships Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the \"Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)\".The House of Commons aim to commence apprenticeship cohorts from May 2024 onwards and we expect the training provider to be able to support in this aim with dedicated staff and forward planning to scope the future cohorts. This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the \"light touch regime\" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2584 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PCD Business Support team via email: PCD@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 01/03/24. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104595",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1A 0AA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the \"light touch regime\" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 004110-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004110-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T16:07:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104595",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 additional year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the \"Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)\" standard as per the Institute for Apprenticeships’ apprenticeship standard.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSV2584 - Security Apprenticeships Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the \"Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)\".The House of Commons aim to commence apprenticeship cohorts from May 2024 onwards and we expect the training provider to be able to support in this aim with dedicated staff and forward planning to scope the future cohorts. This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the \"light touch regime\" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2584 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PCD Business Support team via email: PCD@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 01/03/24. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104595",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1A 0AA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the \"light touch regime\" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}