← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Nov 2021
Value£1,100,000
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund ("the Fund") is a statutory public service pension scheme under the Parliamentary and Other Pensions Act 1972. The Trustees of the Fund are seeking to appoint a global custodian to provide custody services to the Fund.  The global custodian is to provide a global custody network (either directly or via a sub custodian arrangement) for safekeeping and settlement of assets, investment accounting and performance measurement services, supporting a multi-manager investment structure covering the major and alternative asset classes held in segregated mandates and pooled funds.  Tenderers must be able to demonstrate the ability to work with UK Pension Fund arrangements and meet certain minimum financial stability criteria.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Pension fund management services 66141000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2311 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 26/11/21. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund management services (66141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3221 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1846 median · 6.8 average (4 of 184 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02efaf
Latest release ID026690-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 15:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-26T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021tender026690-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026690-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T16:16:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32698",
    "name": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2311 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 26/11/21. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSV2311 - PCPF Custodian",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund (\"the Fund\") is a statutory public service pension scheme under the Parliamentary and Other Pensions Act 1972. The Trustees of the Fund are seeking to appoint a global custodian to provide custody services to the Fund.  The global custodian is to provide a global custody network (either directly or via a sub custodian arrangement) for safekeeping and settlement of assets, investment accounting and performance measurement services, supporting a multi-manager investment structure covering the major and alternative asset classes held in segregated mandates and pooled funds.  Tenderers must be able to demonstrate the ability to work with UK Pension Fund arrangements and meet certain minimum financial stability criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32698",
      "name": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Victoria Carpenter",
        "email": "carpenterv@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072193711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31958",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026690-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026690-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T16:16:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32698",
    "name": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2311 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 26/11/21. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSV2311 - PCPF Custodian",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund (\"the Fund\") is a statutory public service pension scheme under the Parliamentary and Other Pensions Act 1972. The Trustees of the Fund are seeking to appoint a global custodian to provide custody services to the Fund.  The global custodian is to provide a global custody network (either directly or via a sub custodian arrangement) for safekeeping and settlement of assets, investment accounting and performance measurement services, supporting a multi-manager investment structure covering the major and alternative asset classes held in segregated mandates and pooled funds.  Tenderers must be able to demonstrate the ability to work with UK Pension Fund arrangements and meet certain minimum financial stability criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32698",
      "name": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Victoria Carpenter",
        "email": "carpenterv@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072193711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31958",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}