← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

GSTT - Provision of Aseptic Managed Service

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Trust has a requirement for controlled environments for the preparation of high-risk injectable medicines into ready-to-administer (RtA) formats for patients. Aseptic facilities are also required for the manufacture of Advanced Therapy medicines including gene, cell and viral therapies, and a growing number of Investigational Medicinal Products used in clinical trials.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Pharmaceutical products 33600000Various medicinal products 33690000Medical solutions 33692000Infusion solutions 33692100Parenteral nutrition products 33692200Parenteral feeding solutions 33692210Enteral feeds 33692300Injectable solutions 33692500Intravenous fluids 33692510Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed aseptic service will have the capability and capacity to deliver timely and reliable medicines for chemotherapy, Parenteral Nutrition, CIVAS antibiotics, clinical trials and also support growing demand for advanced gene therapies. Quality and patient safety considerations are key with drug compounding including aseptically prepared, hazardous chemotherapy drugs and investigational medicinal. Innovation driven by Research and Development is key to support GSTT’s ambitions in being at the forefront of aseptic services. The new service will meet both today’s and future needs of our patients, supplying tailored made drugs, to the right patient, at the right time, at the right quality, safely and also support GSTT’s track record of being a leader in implementing new innovative treatments.<br/><br/>Partners will work with GSTT to design an aseptic service which considers both onsite and offsite aseptic units to meet patient and clinical needs. The new model of delivery will include investment in new sterile aseptic units, state of the art robotic equipment, IT production management systems, drug compounds, support with staffing and training and other supporting services required to deliver quality medicines. A long-term partnership is envisaged of 10 to 15 years to establish the capacity to meet the growing demands for aseptic drugs for patients. Commercial aseptic sales opportunities will be explored to maximise the investment and deliver wider benefit to the NHS. Additional information: GSTT Aseptic Services is one of two divisions of Pharmacy Technical Services, with the other division being the Pharmacy Specials Manufacturing Unit which is out of scope of this PIN. <br/>Pharmacy Technical Services is part of the Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division which is also responsible for outpatient pharmacy services. The Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division forms part of GSTTs Integrated and Specialised Medicine Clinical Group.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical products, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Various medicinal products, Medical solutions, Infusion solutions, Parenteral feeding solutions, Parenteral nutrition products, Intravenous fluids, Injectable solutions, Enteral feedsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,1632 median · 112.9 average (1,345 of 3,163 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,597 of 3,163 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer142 median · 11.1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI812 median · 17.6 average (28 of 81 with a bid count)3.4 average (31 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03faf2
Latest release ID026521-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 15:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023planning026521-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026521-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T16:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed aseptic service will have the capability and capacity to deliver timely and reliable medicines for chemotherapy, Parenteral Nutrition, CIVAS antibiotics, clinical trials and also support growing demand for advanced gene therapies.  Quality and patient safety considerations are key with drug compounding including aseptically prepared, hazardous chemotherapy drugs and investigational medicinal. Innovation driven by Research and Development is key to support GSTT’s ambitions in being at the forefront of aseptic services.  The new service will meet both today’s and future needs of our patients, supplying tailored made drugs, to the right patient, at the right time, at the right quality, safely and also support GSTT’s track record of being a leader in implementing new innovative treatments.<br/><br/>Partners will work with GSTT to design an aseptic service which considers both onsite and offsite aseptic units to meet patient and clinical needs. The new model of delivery will include investment in new sterile aseptic units, state of the art robotic equipment, IT production management systems, drug compounds, support with staffing and training and other supporting services required to deliver quality medicines. A long-term partnership is envisaged of 10 to 15 years to establish the capacity to meet the growing demands for aseptic drugs for patients. Commercial aseptic sales opportunities will be explored to maximise the investment and deliver wider benefit to the NHS. Additional information: GSTT Aseptic Services is one of two divisions of Pharmacy Technical Services, with the other division being the Pharmacy Specials Manufacturing Unit which is out of scope of this PIN. <br/>Pharmacy Technical Services is part of the Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division which is also responsible for outpatient pharmacy services. The Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division forms part of GSTTs Integrated and Specialised Medicine Clinical Group."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various medicinal products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infusion solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intravenous fluids"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Injectable solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSTT - Provision of Aseptic Managed Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for controlled environments for the preparation of high-risk injectable medicines into ready-to-administer (RtA) formats for patients. Aseptic facilities are also required for the manufacture of Advanced Therapy medicines including gene, cell and viral therapies, and a growing number of Investigational Medicinal Products used in clinical trials.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kemi Ore",
        "email": "kemi.ore@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 207887188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are asked to complete a Questionnaire available to download from the Tender Box to respond to this PIN Notice with a deadline for responses of 12th October 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026521-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026521-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T16:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed aseptic service will have the capability and capacity to deliver timely and reliable medicines for chemotherapy, Parenteral Nutrition, CIVAS antibiotics, clinical trials and also support growing demand for advanced gene therapies.  Quality and patient safety considerations are key with drug compounding including aseptically prepared, hazardous chemotherapy drugs and investigational medicinal. Innovation driven by Research and Development is key to support GSTT’s ambitions in being at the forefront of aseptic services.  The new service will meet both today’s and future needs of our patients, supplying tailored made drugs, to the right patient, at the right time, at the right quality, safely and also support GSTT’s track record of being a leader in implementing new innovative treatments.<br/><br/>Partners will work with GSTT to design an aseptic service which considers both onsite and offsite aseptic units to meet patient and clinical needs. The new model of delivery will include investment in new sterile aseptic units, state of the art robotic equipment, IT production management systems, drug compounds, support with staffing and training and other supporting services required to deliver quality medicines. A long-term partnership is envisaged of 10 to 15 years to establish the capacity to meet the growing demands for aseptic drugs for patients. Commercial aseptic sales opportunities will be explored to maximise the investment and deliver wider benefit to the NHS. Additional information: GSTT Aseptic Services is one of two divisions of Pharmacy Technical Services, with the other division being the Pharmacy Specials Manufacturing Unit which is out of scope of this PIN. <br/>Pharmacy Technical Services is part of the Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division which is also responsible for outpatient pharmacy services. The Pharmacy and Medicines Optimisation Division forms part of GSTTs Integrated and Specialised Medicine Clinical Group."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various medicinal products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infusion solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intravenous fluids"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Injectable solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSTT - Provision of Aseptic Managed Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for controlled environments for the preparation of high-risk injectable medicines into ready-to-administer (RtA) formats for patients. Aseptic facilities are also required for the manufacture of Advanced Therapy medicines including gene, cell and viral therapies, and a growing number of Investigational Medicinal Products used in clinical trials.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kemi Ore",
        "email": "kemi.ore@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 207887188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are asked to complete a Questionnaire available to download from the Tender Box to respond to this PIN Notice with a deadline for responses of 12th October 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}