Lot Lots 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Environment media testing services: We send to external labs the Broth, media plates etc. to test to ensure that our units are operating within the permissible parameters and we have no serious contamination or microbiological growth. The service of this lab is to validate or confirm the viability of the media purchased from supplier for Microbiological testing media
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071105-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 09:53:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029565-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071105-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071105-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T10:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSTT - Microbiological Services",
"value": {
"amount": 444765.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 533718.45
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"name": "Eurofins MGS Laboratories"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lots 1",
"Lots 2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5634/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "GSTT - Microbiological Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment media testing services: We send to external labs the Broth, media plates etc. to test to ensure that our units are operating within the permissible parameters and we have no serious contamination or microbiological growth. The service of this lab is to validate or confirm the viability of the media purchased from supplier for Microbiological testing media",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"name": "Eurofins MGS Laboratories",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO3 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Merlin Park, Airport Service Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eurofins.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.griffiths@bpt.eurofinseu.com",
"telephone": "+447799639657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO13 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wickham micro, Hoeford point, Barwell lane, Gosport"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wickhammicro.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.botting@cormica.com",
"telephone": "+447825603363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071105-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T10:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSTT - Microbiological Services",
"value": {
"amount": 444765.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 533718.45
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"name": "Eurofins MGS Laboratories"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lots 1",
"Lots 2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5634/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "GSTT - Microbiological Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment media testing services: We send to external labs the Broth, media plates etc. to test to ensure that our units are operating within the permissible parameters and we have no serious contamination or microbiological growth. The service of this lab is to validate or confirm the viability of the media purchased from supplier for Microbiological testing media",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"name": "Eurofins MGS Laboratories",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO3 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Merlin Park, Airport Service Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eurofins.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYL-6919-ZDTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.griffiths@bpt.eurofinseu.com",
"telephone": "+447799639657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"name": "Wickham Micro Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO13 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wickham micro, Hoeford point, Barwell lane, Gosport"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wickhammicro.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQH-8878-ZBTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.botting@cormica.com",
"telephone": "+447825603363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:06:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5634/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"title": "WFI & Product Testing - Technical Requirements – Mandatory",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – WFI & Product Testing: The service provider must be able to perform:\n• Routine microbiological testing of raw materials, intermediates, and finished products\n• Water testing (Purified Water & Water for Injection)\n• Sterility testing\n• Bioburden and endotoxin testing\n• Pathogen detection and identification\n• Validation/verification studies (e.g., method suitability, disinfectant efficacy)\n• Support for investigations, OOS/OOT, and CAPA activities",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Document 2 - URS for Microbiological Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Questionnaire 2 - Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial Value"
},
{
"name": "Questionnaire 1 - Technical and Social Value Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Quality Response"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Document 2 - Pass/Fail\nQuestionnaire 1 - Technical and Social Value Response - 50.00%\nQuestionnaire 2 - Commercial Response - 50.00%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"title": "Microbial identification",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Trust is satisfied with the services provided by the supplier(s), it may elect to extend the contract for up to two additional 12-month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Microbial identification: The service provider must be able to perform:\n• Microbial identification using MALDI TOF or DNA sequencing",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Document 2 - URS for Microbiological Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Questionnaire 2 - Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial Value"
},
{
"name": "Questionnaire 1 - Technical and Social Value Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Quality Response"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Document 2 - Pass/Fail\nQuestionnaire 1 - Technical and Social Value Response - 50.00%\nQuestionnaire 2 - Commercial Response - 50.00%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lots 1",
"relatedLot": "Lots 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lots 2",
"relatedLot": "Lots 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSTT - Microbiological Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:06:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Both lots can be awarded to a single supplier",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-13T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Environment media testing services: We send to external labs the Broth, media plates etc. to test to ensure that our units are operating within the permissible parameters and we have no serious contamination or microbiological growth. The service of this lab is to validate or confirm the viability of the media purchased from supplier for Microbiological testing media",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}