← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

GSE Case Study, Marketing and Communications Support

Buyer: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£100,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Greater South East Net Zero Hub is one of five regional net zero Hubs, funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). One of the Greater South East Net Zero Hub’s (the Hub) key objectives is to bring the Hub’s story to life and clearly demonstrate the value and breadth of support it provides, and the outcomes delivered through local net zero, public sector decarbonisation and community energy projects. Showcasing projects and providing case studies form a key part of the Hub’s Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with DESNZ. Specifically, this commission of external support is linked to Objective 3: 'Objective 3: Support a national knowledge transfer programme to improve information sharing, training, and evaluation, and build networks and partnerships. Support LA's in their engagement with the public on net zero and net zero programmes.' The Hub wants to share knowledge and best practice across the public and community energy sectors, as well as highlighting and promoting opportunities for others to benefit from, alongside shared issues and lessons learned. The Hub requires a supplier to provide end-to-end campaign management for between 30 – 50 individual projects. The supplier will support the identification, development and promotion of high-quality case studies and related end-to-end campaign management. A dedicated campaign is required for each identified case study, with a non-negotiable price for each element of the campaign agreed. The supplier will lead the end-to-end campaign for each project identified, including all communications and stakeholder engagement. Content and campaign activity should demonstrate the Hub’s role as an enabler, highlight the contribution of Hub support to project development and delivery, and make it easier for public sector organisations and partners to understand what can be replicated, adapted or learned from the projects promoted. This is not limited to written case studies; the Hub is seeking a supplier that can propose and deliver a broad, engaging and innovative mix of communications formats, tailored to different audiences and channels, to increase the profile of the Hub, support stakeholder engagement, and encourage wider knowledge sharing across the sector.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12673 median · 51.8 average (28 of 67 with a bid count)3.9 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8473 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e344
Latest release ID077072-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 09:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077072-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077072-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e344",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/ 00028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSE Case Study, Marketing and Communications Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077072-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077072-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:02:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater South East Net Zero Hub is one of five regional net zero Hubs, funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ).\nOne of the Greater South East Net Zero Hub’s (the Hub) key objectives is to bring the Hub’s story to life and clearly demonstrate the value and breadth of support it provides, and the outcomes delivered through local net zero, public sector decarbonisation and community energy projects. \nShowcasing projects and providing case studies form a key part of the Hub’s Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with DESNZ. Specifically, this commission of external support is linked to Objective 3: \n'Objective 3: Support a national knowledge transfer programme to improve information sharing, training, and evaluation, and build networks and partnerships. Support LA's in their engagement with the public on net zero and net zero programmes.'\nThe Hub wants to share knowledge and best practice across the public and community energy sectors, as well as highlighting and promoting opportunities for others to benefit from, alongside shared issues and lessons learned. \nThe Hub requires a supplier to provide end-to-end campaign management for between 30 – 50 individual projects. The supplier will support the identification, development and promotion of high-quality case studies and related end-to-end campaign management. \nA dedicated campaign is required for each identified case study, with a non-negotiable price for each element of the campaign agreed. The supplier will lead the end-to-end campaign for each project identified, including all communications and stakeholder engagement. Content and campaign activity should demonstrate the Hub’s role as an enabler, highlight the contribution of Hub support to project development and delivery, and make it easier for public sector organisations and partners to understand what can be replicated, adapted or learned from the projects promoted.\nThis is not limited to written case studies; the Hub is seeking a supplier that can propose and deliver a broad, engaging and innovative mix of communications formats, tailored to different audiences and channels, to increase the profile of the Hub, support stakeholder engagement, and encourage wider knowledge sharing across the sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077072-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e344",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/ 00028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSE Case Study, Marketing and Communications Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077072-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077072-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:02:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater South East Net Zero Hub is one of five regional net zero Hubs, funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ).\nOne of the Greater South East Net Zero Hub’s (the Hub) key objectives is to bring the Hub’s story to life and clearly demonstrate the value and breadth of support it provides, and the outcomes delivered through local net zero, public sector decarbonisation and community energy projects. \nShowcasing projects and providing case studies form a key part of the Hub’s Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with DESNZ. Specifically, this commission of external support is linked to Objective 3: \n'Objective 3: Support a national knowledge transfer programme to improve information sharing, training, and evaluation, and build networks and partnerships. Support LA's in their engagement with the public on net zero and net zero programmes.'\nThe Hub wants to share knowledge and best practice across the public and community energy sectors, as well as highlighting and promoting opportunities for others to benefit from, alongside shared issues and lessons learned. \nThe Hub requires a supplier to provide end-to-end campaign management for between 30 – 50 individual projects. The supplier will support the identification, development and promotion of high-quality case studies and related end-to-end campaign management. \nA dedicated campaign is required for each identified case study, with a non-negotiable price for each element of the campaign agreed. The supplier will lead the end-to-end campaign for each project identified, including all communications and stakeholder engagement. Content and campaign activity should demonstrate the Hub’s role as an enabler, highlight the contribution of Hub support to project development and delivery, and make it easier for public sector organisations and partners to understand what can be replicated, adapted or learned from the projects promoted.\nThis is not limited to written case studies; the Hub is seeking a supplier that can propose and deliver a broad, engaging and innovative mix of communications formats, tailored to different audiences and channels, to increase the profile of the Hub, support stakeholder engagement, and encourage wider knowledge sharing across the sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}