← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

GSCIP Data analysis and visualisation tools

Buyer: Department for International Trade →

BuyerDepartment for International Trade
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published2 Dec 2022

What is being bought

This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. DIT leads a cross-government pilot to test the feasibility and value of combining government and private sector data sets to build global supply chain understanding. The heart of this pilot is a graph database which is enhanced by adding other data sets which we provide or procure, to probabilistically infer relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for global supply chain mapping. This PIN is to engage with data analysis and visualisation software providers who can supply data analysis and visualisation tools that can be used to analyse and display our knowledge graph data and relationships to improve our supply chain mapping capabilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Database systems 48610000Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000Data-acquisition system 48614000Added-value database services 72321000Charting software package 48324000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Pilot (GSCIP) is a pilot project led by DIT and supported by five other departments which has combined government and private sector data to build detailed global supply chain maps using a knowledge graph (currently provided by Altana), and graph data analysis and visualisation tools. We are engaging with the market to find potential partners for a further two years of development and testing of this concept (April 2023-March 2025.) We currently have around 25 analysts testing specific use cases across the six departments, but we expect the number of departments and analysts may increase during the next two years and some operational use cases will arise in response to global events. The current prototype infrastructure comprises a secure digital environment for storing, linking, and analysing HMG, commercial and open-source data. The environment features graph database capabilities, specialist data visualisation software, and analysis tools, such as Spark SQL, Python and R, for supply chain mapping. The prototype resides within the core DIT infrastructure. We would like to hear from companies that already have graph database analysis and visualisation software which can be deployed to our infrastructure and be used to interrogate our knowledge graph by analysts without coding skills. The visualisation part of the software needs to be able to visualize 2M+ edges without disabling features, and must be able to do interactive real-time analytics on 100M+ edges. We would like it to have connectors for various graph databases, non-graph databases, and tabular+graph files, be compatible with modern data format support (Apache Arrow etc.), and work with dominant tools such as Jupyter notebooks and StreamLit/Dash/Databricks dashboards. Due to the sensitivity of the data, the knowledge graph and data sets will need to be assured by government data assurance processes including ISO27001 or equivalent, an ability to show evidence of a strong security posture, penetration testing by a CHECK service provider and Government Information Risk and Cyber Security assurance processes. The software should be SOC2 Type 2 + ISO27001 compliant, with continuous evidence available. In addition, any supplier staff having access to our copy of the knowledge graph will need to have SC security clearance. We expect to have a decision on funding for the continuation of the GSCIP in December 2022 and will have limited time to procure the required analytical tools before the current agreements end in March 2023. For this reason, we are only engaging with suppliers that already have the tools that we require so that they can be procured in March 2023 and available for use in April 2023. The estimated value for analysis and visualisation tools for the two-year pilot continuation above is only our best current estimate of what our budget will allow. We may be funded at a higher or lower level. Additional information: For these procurements we are likely to use CCS framework agreements such as G-Cloud 13, Spark DPS or AI DPS. The latter two can be joined at any time: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6094 https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6200

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Data-acquisition system, Added-value database servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5282 median · 2 average (2 of 528 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a10
Latest release ID034143-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 02 2022 09:57:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2022planning034143-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034143-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T09:57:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Pilot (GSCIP) is a pilot project led by DIT and supported by five other departments which has combined government and private sector data to build detailed global supply chain maps using a knowledge graph (currently provided by Altana), and graph data analysis and visualisation tools. We are engaging with the market to find potential partners for a further two years of development and testing of this concept (April 2023-March 2025.) We currently have around 25 analysts testing specific use cases across the six departments, but we expect the number of departments and analysts may increase during the next two years and some operational use cases will arise in response to global events.\nThe current prototype infrastructure comprises a secure digital environment for storing, linking, and analysing HMG, commercial and open-source data. The environment features graph database capabilities, specialist data visualisation software, and analysis tools, such as Spark SQL, Python and R, for supply chain mapping. The prototype resides within the core DIT infrastructure.\nWe would like to hear from companies that already have graph database analysis and visualisation software which can be deployed to our infrastructure and be used to interrogate our knowledge graph by analysts without coding skills. The visualisation part of the software needs to be able to visualize 2M+ edges without disabling features, and must be able to do interactive real-time analytics on 100M+ edges. We would like it to have connectors for various graph databases, non-graph databases, and tabular+graph files, be compatible with modern data format support (Apache Arrow etc.), and work with dominant tools such as Jupyter notebooks and StreamLit/Dash/Databricks dashboards.\nDue to the sensitivity of the data, the knowledge graph and data sets will need to be  assured by government data assurance processes including ISO27001 or equivalent, an ability to show evidence of a strong security posture, penetration testing by a CHECK service provider and Government Information Risk and Cyber Security assurance processes. The software should be SOC2 Type 2 + ISO27001 compliant, with continuous evidence available. In addition, any supplier staff having access to our copy of the knowledge graph will need to have SC security clearance.\nWe expect to have a decision on funding for the continuation of the GSCIP in December 2022 and will have limited time to procure the required analytical tools before the current agreements end in March 2023. For this reason, we are only engaging with suppliers that already have the tools that we require so that they can be procured in March 2023 and available for use in April 2023. \nThe estimated value for analysis and visualisation tools for the two-year pilot continuation above is only our best current estimate of what our budget will allow. We may be funded at a higher or lower level. Additional information: For these procurements we are likely to use CCS framework agreements such as G-Cloud 13, Spark DPS or AI DPS. The latter two can be joined at any time: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6094\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6200"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48614000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-acquisition system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSCIP Data analysis and visualisation tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. DIT leads a cross-government pilot to test the feasibility and value of combining government and private sector data sets to build global supply chain understanding. The heart of this pilot is a graph database which is enhanced by adding other data sets which we provide or procure, to probabilistically infer relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for global supply chain mapping. This PIN is to engage with data analysis and visualisation software providers who can supply data analysis and visualisation tools that can be used to analyse and display our knowledge graph data and relationships to improve our supply chain mapping capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Charting software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2022 · 034143-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034143-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T09:57:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Pilot (GSCIP) is a pilot project led by DIT and supported by five other departments which has combined government and private sector data to build detailed global supply chain maps using a knowledge graph (currently provided by Altana), and graph data analysis and visualisation tools. We are engaging with the market to find potential partners for a further two years of development and testing of this concept (April 2023-March 2025.) We currently have around 25 analysts testing specific use cases across the six departments, but we expect the number of departments and analysts may increase during the next two years and some operational use cases will arise in response to global events.\nThe current prototype infrastructure comprises a secure digital environment for storing, linking, and analysing HMG, commercial and open-source data. The environment features graph database capabilities, specialist data visualisation software, and analysis tools, such as Spark SQL, Python and R, for supply chain mapping. The prototype resides within the core DIT infrastructure.\nWe would like to hear from companies that already have graph database analysis and visualisation software which can be deployed to our infrastructure and be used to interrogate our knowledge graph by analysts without coding skills. The visualisation part of the software needs to be able to visualize 2M+ edges without disabling features, and must be able to do interactive real-time analytics on 100M+ edges. We would like it to have connectors for various graph databases, non-graph databases, and tabular+graph files, be compatible with modern data format support (Apache Arrow etc.), and work with dominant tools such as Jupyter notebooks and StreamLit/Dash/Databricks dashboards.\nDue to the sensitivity of the data, the knowledge graph and data sets will need to be  assured by government data assurance processes including ISO27001 or equivalent, an ability to show evidence of a strong security posture, penetration testing by a CHECK service provider and Government Information Risk and Cyber Security assurance processes. The software should be SOC2 Type 2 + ISO27001 compliant, with continuous evidence available. In addition, any supplier staff having access to our copy of the knowledge graph will need to have SC security clearance.\nWe expect to have a decision on funding for the continuation of the GSCIP in December 2022 and will have limited time to procure the required analytical tools before the current agreements end in March 2023. For this reason, we are only engaging with suppliers that already have the tools that we require so that they can be procured in March 2023 and available for use in April 2023. \nThe estimated value for analysis and visualisation tools for the two-year pilot continuation above is only our best current estimate of what our budget will allow. We may be funded at a higher or lower level. Additional information: For these procurements we are likely to use CCS framework agreements such as G-Cloud 13, Spark DPS or AI DPS. The latter two can be joined at any time: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6094\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6200"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48614000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-acquisition system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSCIP Data analysis and visualisation tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. DIT leads a cross-government pilot to test the feasibility and value of combining government and private sector data sets to build global supply chain understanding. The heart of this pilot is a graph database which is enhanced by adding other data sets which we provide or procure, to probabilistically infer relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for global supply chain mapping. This PIN is to engage with data analysis and visualisation software providers who can supply data analysis and visualisation tools that can be used to analyse and display our knowledge graph data and relationships to improve our supply chain mapping capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Charting software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}