Lot 1
G Cloud 14 Direct Award - 2+1 Contract Period Commences 05/09/2025 - 04/09/2027 - Option to extend for a further year
Award criteria
price
NAFN requires a new contractual arrangement for the continued provision of the CycComms Workflow System, developed and supported by GSA Ltd. CycComms is the national standard communications data acquisition platform, used to handle over 60% of all communications data requests in the UK. It is fully compliant with the Investigatory Powers Act 2016, supports Automated Acquisition (AA) standards, and integrates directly with Communication Service Providers (CSPs) and the Investigatory Powers Commissioner's Office (IPCO). The system provides secure, real-time acquisition and end-to-end audit functionality.
UKD
G Cloud 14 Direct Award - 2+1 Contract Period Commences 05/09/2025 - 04/09/2027 - Option to extend for a further year
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,969 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,540 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 394 | 1 median · 14.4 average (157 of 394 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (184 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0666ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 09:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T09:26:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021626-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03342175",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "G Cloud 14 Direct Award - 2+1 Contract Period\nCommences 05/09/2025 - 04/09/2027 - Option to extend for a further year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tameside - NAFN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSA Communications Data Acquisition Solution in AWS Cloud (CycComms)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NAFN requires a new contractual arrangement for the continued provision of the CycComms Workflow System, developed and supported by GSA Ltd.\nCycComms is the national standard communications data acquisition platform, used to handle over 60% of all communications data requests in the UK. \nIt is fully compliant with the Investigatory Powers Act 2016, supports Automated Acquisition (AA) standards, and integrates directly with Communication Service Providers (CSPs) and the Investigatory Powers Commissioner's Office (IPCO). The system provides secure, real-time acquisition and end-to-end audit functionality.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through the G Cloud 14 - Specialist Provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03342175",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03342175",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021626-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 118203.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021626-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T09:26:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021626-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03342175",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "G Cloud 14 Direct Award - 2+1 Contract Period\nCommences 05/09/2025 - 04/09/2027 - Option to extend for a further year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tameside - NAFN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSA Communications Data Acquisition Solution in AWS Cloud (CycComms)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NAFN requires a new contractual arrangement for the continued provision of the CycComms Workflow System, developed and supported by GSA Ltd.\nCycComms is the national standard communications data acquisition platform, used to handle over 60% of all communications data requests in the UK. \nIt is fully compliant with the Investigatory Powers Act 2016, supports Automated Acquisition (AA) standards, and integrates directly with Communication Service Providers (CSPs) and the Investigatory Powers Commissioner's Office (IPCO). The system provides secure, real-time acquisition and end-to-end audit functionality.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through the G Cloud 14 - Specialist Provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03342175",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03342175",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Geoff Smith Associated Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021626-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 118203.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021626-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}