Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
TITLE OF PROJECT : Barnford Park Play Area Refurb Project BRIEF DESCRIPTION Sandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the refurbishment of Barnford Park Play Areas Outline of project: Refurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc. Undertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas. Undertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc. Supply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. Undertake all associated specified works including, Tarmac, fencing, painting etc The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to "Opt In". For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 03 September 2026 at 15:00hrs
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas, Concrete repair work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on recreational areas (45236290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,255 | 4 median · 26.1 average (5,319 of 16,255 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,848 of 16,255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 876 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 876 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e383 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 11:10:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077196-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077196-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T12:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS194 - Barnford Park Play Area Refurb Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwell/aspx/Home",
"description": "Barnford park Oldbury - Supply & install new Play equipment within the play area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TITLE OF PROJECT : Barnford Park Play Area Refurb Project \nBRIEF DESCRIPTION\nSandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the refurbishment of Barnford Park Play Areas\nOutline of project: \nRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc.\nUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\nUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\nSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. \nUndertake all associated specified works including, Tarmac, fencing, painting etc\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents.\nTo submit a quotation you will be required to \"Opt In\".\nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: 03 September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwell/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077196-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T12:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS194 - Barnford Park Play Area Refurb Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwell/aspx/Home",
"description": "Barnford park Oldbury - Supply & install new Play equipment within the play area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TITLE OF PROJECT : Barnford Park Play Area Refurb Project \nBRIEF DESCRIPTION\nSandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the refurbishment of Barnford Park Play Areas\nOutline of project: \nRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc.\nUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\nUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\nSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. \nUndertake all associated specified works including, Tarmac, fencing, painting etc\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents.\nTo submit a quotation you will be required to \"Opt In\".\nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: 03 September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwell/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}