Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Sandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Lightwoods Park. To undertake the refurbishment and repair of the Grade II listed Edwardian 1903 bandstand in Lightwoods Park, Sandwell, aimed at preserving historic character while improving safety and usability. Works will include restoration of decorative features, the replacement of worn or damaged elements and general cleansing of the structure using appropriate materials and techniques in line with heritage conservation standards. To include ongoing condition surveys carried out throughout the works to monitor the structure, inform necessary adjustments and ensure compliance with conservation requirements.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas, Concrete repair work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on recreational areas (45236290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 613 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 613 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 613 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 07:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070005-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070005-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070005-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T08:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS193- Lightwoods park - Bandstand refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Lightwoods Park. \nTo undertake the refurbishment and repair of the Grade II listed Edwardian 1903 bandstand in Lightwoods Park, Sandwell, aimed at preserving historic character while improving safety and usability. \nWorks will include restoration of decorative features, the replacement of worn or damaged elements and general cleansing of the structure using appropriate materials and techniques in line with heritage conservation standards.\nTo include ongoing condition surveys carried out throughout the works to monitor the structure, inform necessary adjustments and ensure compliance with conservation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Tromans",
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070005-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T08:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS193- Lightwoods park - Bandstand refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Lightwoods Park. \nTo undertake the refurbishment and repair of the Grade II listed Edwardian 1903 bandstand in Lightwoods Park, Sandwell, aimed at preserving historic character while improving safety and usability. \nWorks will include restoration of decorative features, the replacement of worn or damaged elements and general cleansing of the structure using appropriate materials and techniques in line with heritage conservation standards.\nTo include ongoing condition surveys carried out throughout the works to monitor the structure, inform necessary adjustments and ensure compliance with conservation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Tromans",
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:47:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS193- Lightwoods park - Bandstand refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:47:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (” The Council”) wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Lightwoods Park. \nTo undertake the refurbishment and repair of the Grade II listed Edwardian 1903 bandstand in Lightwoods Park, Sandwell, aimed at preserving historic character while improving safety and usability. \nWorks will include restoration of decorative features, the replacement of worn or damaged elements and general cleansing of the structure using appropriate materials and techniques in line with heritage conservation standards.\nTo include ongoing condition surveys carried out throughout the works to monitor the structure, inform necessary adjustments and ensure compliance with conservation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Tromans",
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}