← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Grouted Anchor Piles

Buyer: ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD →

BuyerORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.

Categories

Anchors 34913800

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Anchors (34913800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034a30
Latest release ID017291-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 24 2022 10:20:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2022tenderUpdate017291-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017291-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T11:20:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53226",
    "name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190408-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693966"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19052022",
    "title": "Grouted Anchor Piles",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To allow all interested parties extra time to complete their submissions.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34913800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Anchors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53226",
      "name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre - Orkney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbitalmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30356"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STEVEN RUSSELL",
        "email": "procurement@orbitalmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1856851641"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017291-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017291-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T11:20:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53226",
    "name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190408-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693966"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19052022",
    "title": "Grouted Anchor Piles",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To allow all interested parties extra time to complete their submissions.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34913800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Anchors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53226",
      "name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre - Orkney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbitalmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30356"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STEVEN RUSSELL",
        "email": "procurement@orbitalmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1856851641"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}