Lot 1
Design and installation of Grouted Anchor Piles (GAP).
Buyer: ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.
UKM65
Design and installation of Grouted Anchor Piles (GAP).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works, Marine equipment, Subsea drilling work, Subsea equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM65 | 16 | 4 median · 6.3 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033b25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013447-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 19 2022 09:59:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2022 | tender | 013447-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013447-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T10:59:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53226",
"name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693966"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "19052022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and installation of Grouted Anchor Piles (GAP).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "45262422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea drilling work"
},
{
"id": "43135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grouted Anchor Piles",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34913800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anchors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53226",
"name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1ZL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre - Orkney"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orbitalmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30356",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private Company Limited"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tidal Energy Generation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "STEVEN RUSSELL",
"email": "procurement@orbitalmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1856851641"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4849",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=693966.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:693966)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013447-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T10:59:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53226",
"name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693966"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "19052022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and installation of Grouted Anchor Piles (GAP).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "45262422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea drilling work"
},
{
"id": "43135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grouted Anchor Piles",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Orbital is investigating the use of drilled grouted anchor piles (GAP) for mooring its future machines and arrays. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the design and installation of four (x4) grouted anchor piles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34913800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anchors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53226",
"name": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1ZL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre - Orkney"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orbitalmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30356",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private Company Limited"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tidal Energy Generation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ORBITAL MARINE POWER LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "STEVEN RUSSELL",
"email": "procurement@orbitalmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1856851641"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4849",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=693966.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:693966)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}