← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Group Pest Control Services

Buyer: Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Aug 2026
Value£625,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Group-wide Pest Control Service for Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG), covering approximately 14,000 homes as well as associated commercial, office, and community premises.The contract will provide a comprehensive, responsive, and preventative pest control service, including the treatment and eradication of rodents, cockroaches, fleas, bed bugs, wasps, squirrels, pigeons, and other pests. The successful contractor will be responsible for emergency and routine call-outs, planned inspections and treatments, detailed reporting, performance management, and compliance with all relevant legislation and industry standards. The contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3e0
Latest release ID079748-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 08:30:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063005-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079748-2026
3 Jul 2026tender063005-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Group Pest Control Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 433324.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079748-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079748-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:30:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07571499",
          "name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Group-wide Pest Control Service for Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG), covering approximately 14,000 homes as well as associated commercial, office, and community premises.The contract will provide a comprehensive, responsive, and preventative pest control service, including the treatment and eradication of rodents, cockroaches, fleas, bed bugs, wasps, squirrels, pigeons, and other pests.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for emergency and routine call-outs, planned inspections and treatments, detailed reporting, performance management, and compliance with all relevant legislation and industry standards.\nThe contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wythenshawe House 8 Poundswick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08198590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wchg.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07571499",
      "name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lymm",
        "postalCode": "WA13 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Albany Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.professionalpestservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07571499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.huyton@professionalpestservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCV-7817-GLLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079748-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Group Pest Control Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 433324.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079748-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079748-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:30:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07571499",
          "name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Group-wide Pest Control Service for Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG), covering approximately 14,000 homes as well as associated commercial, office, and community premises.The contract will provide a comprehensive, responsive, and preventative pest control service, including the treatment and eradication of rodents, cockroaches, fleas, bed bugs, wasps, squirrels, pigeons, and other pests.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for emergency and routine call-outs, planned inspections and treatments, detailed reporting, performance management, and compliance with all relevant legislation and industry standards.\nThe contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wythenshawe House 8 Poundswick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08198590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wchg.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07571499",
      "name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lymm",
        "postalCode": "WA13 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Albany Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.professionalpestservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07571499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.huyton@professionalpestservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCV-7817-GLLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 063005-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T17:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 750000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See 3 - Tender Response Document",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "See Appendix C - Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 750000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063005-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063005-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T17:28:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This project is for the procurement of a Group-wide Pest Control Service for Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG), covering approximately 14,000 homes as well as associated commercial, office, and community premises.The contract will provide a comprehensive, responsive, and preventative pest control service, including the treatment and eradication of rodents, cockroaches, fleas, bed bugs, wasps, squirrels, pigeons, and other pests.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for emergency and routine call-outs, planned inspections and treatments, detailed reporting, performance management, and compliance with all relevant legislation and industry standards.\nThe contract is anticipated to run for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years plus one year (2+2+1), providing a potential maximum contract duration of five years.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fe92dece-d176-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-02T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fe92dece-d176-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
        "email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}