← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerLocal Government Assosication
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2026
Value£0
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking an experienced coaching provider to design and deliver a pilot group coaching intervention for senior colleagues. The pilot will support experienced senior leaders working in a complex, politically led and stakeholder-focused environment, providing a structured space for reflection, shared learning and practical leadership development. Providers should have strong group coaching expertise, relevant coaching qualifications or accreditation, and demonstrable experience of working with senior leaders in local government, the wider public sector or comparable complex stakeholder environments. Providers should be able to show an understanding of the LGA’s role, the context in which senior colleagues operate, and how group coaching can support experienced leaders to reflect on current challenges, strengthen leadership practice and apply learning in their day-to-day work. The procurement title is Group Coaching for Senior Leaders. The procurement route for this RFQ is £10,000 to £30,000 inclusive of VAT. The initial committed requirement is for the design and delivery of the pilot only. Any further delivery will be at the LGA’s discretion and subject to pilot outcomes, organisational need, demand, budget availability, value for money, internal approvals and applicable procurement and governance requirements. This opportunity does not guarantee any continuation, minimum volume of work, contract extension or expenditure beyond the initial pilot. Key dates are set out in the RFQ documents. The deadline for clarification questions is 27 July 2026. The deadline for quotation responses is 31 July 2026 at 23:59. The expected contract commencement date is September 2026. Interested providers should review the full RFQ documents and submit their quotation through the LGA’s e-sourcing procurement service portal, Panacea, by the deadline stated in the RFQ. Quotations should include all documents requested in the RFQ, including the quotation and relevant supporting information, references, confirmation of whether the provider will operate through its own limited company where applicable, Appendix 2: Signed Contractual Undertakings, and Appendix 3: EDI Questionnaire. All clarification questions must be submitted through Panacea’s messaging facility. Responses submitted outside Panacea or after the stated deadline may not be accepted. Quotations will be evaluated on quality and price in line with the criteria set out in the RFQ documents. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the LGA’s procurement requirements and the process, timetable, evaluation criteria and contractual terms set out in the RFQ documents.

Categories

Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 4 Aug 2026 to 3 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Bidders are required to provide a clear and transparent pricing proposal in line with the RFQ requirements. This should include the fixed cost for the initial pilot and indicative pricing for any potential future delivery within the scope of the RFQ. Prices should be submitted exclusive of VAT, with VAT shown separately where applicable, and will be assessed for value for money and transparency. (20%)
Understanding of requirements — Demonstrates a clear understanding of the LGA’s context, the needs of senior colleagues and the purpose of the group coaching intervention, including awareness of politically led environments. (20%)
Relevant experience — Evidence of delivering comparable group coaching interventions, particularly with senior leaders and within local government or wider public sector / politically led environments. (20%)
Coach expertise — Quality and relevance of the proposed coach(es), including qualifications, accreditation and experience working with senior leaders in complex organisational settings. (15%)
Delivery approach — A clear, credible and flexible approach to delivery, including facilitation style, coaching methodology, approach to engaging senior participants, mobilisation and ability to deliver within required timescales, including availability from September 2026 onwards. (15%)
Quality assurance and evaluation — Approach to ensuring quality and measuring effectiveness, including use of feedback, reflective learning capture and proportionate approaches to understanding changes in practice over time. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,6094 median · 34.9 average (3,324 of 8,609 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,736 of 8,609 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf11
Latest release ID068345-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 14:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068345-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-31T22:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-27T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=92e50d9f-a77a-44e4-9257-481f14b074db
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tender068345-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-05048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Coaching services"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of one year each, at the LGA’s sole discretion. The maximum contract duration will be three years.\nThe initial committed requirement is for the design and delivery of the pilot only. Any further delivery during the initial contract period, or during any optional extension period, will be at the LGA’s discretion and subject to pilot outcomes, organisational need, demand, budget availability, value for money, internal approvals and applicable procurement and governance requirements.\nThe contract does not guarantee any minimum volume of work, continuation, extension or expenditure beyond the initial pilot."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders are required to provide a clear and transparent pricing proposal in line with the RFQ requirements. This should include the fixed cost for the initial pilot and indicative pricing for any potential future delivery within the scope of the RFQ. Prices should be submitted exclusive of VAT, with VAT shown separately where applicable, and will be assessed for value for money and transparency."
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of requirements ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrates a clear understanding of the LGA’s context, the needs of senior colleagues and the purpose of the group coaching intervention, including awareness of politically led environments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evidence of delivering comparable group coaching interventions, particularly with senior leaders and within local government or wider public sector / politically led environments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Coach expertise ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality and relevance of the proposed coach(es), including qualifications, accreditation and experience working with senior leaders in complex organisational settings."
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery approach ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A clear, credible and flexible approach to delivery, including facilitation style, coaching methodology, approach to engaging senior participants, mobilisation and ability to deliver within required timescales, including availability from September 2026 onwards."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality assurance and evaluation ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach to ensuring quality and measuring effectiveness, including use of feedback, reflective learning capture and proportionate approaches to understanding changes in practice over time."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Coaching",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19417",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19417",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19425",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19425",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068345-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068345-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:19:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking an experienced coaching provider to design and deliver a pilot group coaching intervention for senior colleagues. The pilot will support experienced senior leaders working in a complex, politically led and stakeholder-focused environment, providing a structured space for reflection, shared learning and practical leadership development.\nProviders should have strong group coaching expertise, relevant coaching qualifications or accreditation, and demonstrable experience of working with senior leaders in local government, the wider public sector or comparable complex stakeholder environments. Providers should be able to show an understanding of the LGA’s role, the context in which senior colleagues operate, and how group coaching can support experienced leaders to reflect on current challenges, strengthen leadership practice and apply learning in their day-to-day work.\nThe procurement title is Group Coaching for Senior Leaders. The procurement route for this RFQ is £10,000 to £30,000 inclusive of VAT. The initial committed requirement is for the design and delivery of the pilot only. Any further delivery will be at the LGA’s discretion and subject to pilot outcomes, organisational need, demand, budget availability, value for money, internal approvals and applicable procurement and governance requirements. This opportunity does not guarantee any continuation, minimum volume of work, contract extension or expenditure beyond the initial pilot.\nKey dates are set out in the RFQ documents. The deadline for clarification questions is 27 July 2026. The deadline for quotation responses is 31 July 2026 at 23:59. The expected contract commencement date is September 2026.\nInterested providers should review the full RFQ documents and submit their quotation through the LGA’s e-sourcing procurement service portal, Panacea, by the deadline stated in the RFQ. Quotations should include all documents requested in the RFQ, including the quotation and relevant supporting information, references, confirmation of whether the provider will operate through its own limited company where applicable, Appendix 2: Signed Contractual Undertakings, and Appendix 3: EDI Questionnaire.\nAll clarification questions must be submitted through Panacea’s messaging facility. Responses submitted outside Panacea or after the stated deadline may not be accepted. Quotations will be evaluated on quality and price in line with the criteria set out in the RFQ documents. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the LGA’s procurement requirements and the process, timetable, evaluation criteria and contractual terms set out in the RFQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=92e50d9f-a77a-44e4-9257-481f14b074db",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Nelson",
        "email": "Julie.Nelson@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447917085135"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068345-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-05048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Coaching services"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of one year each, at the LGA’s sole discretion. The maximum contract duration will be three years.\nThe initial committed requirement is for the design and delivery of the pilot only. Any further delivery during the initial contract period, or during any optional extension period, will be at the LGA’s discretion and subject to pilot outcomes, organisational need, demand, budget availability, value for money, internal approvals and applicable procurement and governance requirements.\nThe contract does not guarantee any minimum volume of work, continuation, extension or expenditure beyond the initial pilot."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders are required to provide a clear and transparent pricing proposal in line with the RFQ requirements. This should include the fixed cost for the initial pilot and indicative pricing for any potential future delivery within the scope of the RFQ. Prices should be submitted exclusive of VAT, with VAT shown separately where applicable, and will be assessed for value for money and transparency."
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of requirements ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrates a clear understanding of the LGA’s context, the needs of senior colleagues and the purpose of the group coaching intervention, including awareness of politically led environments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evidence of delivering comparable group coaching interventions, particularly with senior leaders and within local government or wider public sector / politically led environments."
            },
            {
              "name": "Coach expertise ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality and relevance of the proposed coach(es), including qualifications, accreditation and experience working with senior leaders in complex organisational settings."
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery approach ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A clear, credible and flexible approach to delivery, including facilitation style, coaching methodology, approach to engaging senior participants, mobilisation and ability to deliver within required timescales, including availability from September 2026 onwards."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality assurance and evaluation ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach to ensuring quality and measuring effectiveness, including use of feedback, reflective learning capture and proportionate approaches to understanding changes in practice over time."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Coaching",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19417",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19417",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19425",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19425",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068345-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068345-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:19:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking an experienced coaching provider to design and deliver a pilot group coaching intervention for senior colleagues. The pilot will support experienced senior leaders working in a complex, politically led and stakeholder-focused environment, providing a structured space for reflection, shared learning and practical leadership development.\nProviders should have strong group coaching expertise, relevant coaching qualifications or accreditation, and demonstrable experience of working with senior leaders in local government, the wider public sector or comparable complex stakeholder environments. Providers should be able to show an understanding of the LGA’s role, the context in which senior colleagues operate, and how group coaching can support experienced leaders to reflect on current challenges, strengthen leadership practice and apply learning in their day-to-day work.\nThe procurement title is Group Coaching for Senior Leaders. The procurement route for this RFQ is £10,000 to £30,000 inclusive of VAT. The initial committed requirement is for the design and delivery of the pilot only. Any further delivery will be at the LGA’s discretion and subject to pilot outcomes, organisational need, demand, budget availability, value for money, internal approvals and applicable procurement and governance requirements. This opportunity does not guarantee any continuation, minimum volume of work, contract extension or expenditure beyond the initial pilot.\nKey dates are set out in the RFQ documents. The deadline for clarification questions is 27 July 2026. The deadline for quotation responses is 31 July 2026 at 23:59. The expected contract commencement date is September 2026.\nInterested providers should review the full RFQ documents and submit their quotation through the LGA’s e-sourcing procurement service portal, Panacea, by the deadline stated in the RFQ. Quotations should include all documents requested in the RFQ, including the quotation and relevant supporting information, references, confirmation of whether the provider will operate through its own limited company where applicable, Appendix 2: Signed Contractual Undertakings, and Appendix 3: EDI Questionnaire.\nAll clarification questions must be submitted through Panacea’s messaging facility. Responses submitted outside Panacea or after the stated deadline may not be accepted. Quotations will be evaluated on quality and price in line with the criteria set out in the RFQ documents. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the LGA’s procurement requirements and the process, timetable, evaluation criteria and contractual terms set out in the RFQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=92e50d9f-a77a-44e4-9257-481f14b074db",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Nelson",
        "email": "Julie.Nelson@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447917085135"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}