Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
NCC is awarding a contract commencing 13/04/2026 for 48 Months (24 months with 2 x 12 Month options to extend) for support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e164 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042231-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 07:44:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080077-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042231-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027801-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080077-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 073950-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042231-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:44:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Groundworks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Ranked Framework, also option for Mini Competition."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NCC is awarding a contract commencing 13/04/2026 for 48 Months (24 months with 2 x 12 Month options to extend) for support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House, Saltmeadows Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gandbcivils.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmarshall@gandbcivilengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVW-6139-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nelson House, The Fleming Burdon Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adderstonegroup.com/civils/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15896939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathangrant@adderstonegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJL-8491-RNRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead, Tyne & Wear",
"postalCode": "NE9 5EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "537 Durham Road, Low Fell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcenorthern.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07513661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@bcenorthern.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVR-7786-XWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, options of 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15862",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15862",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15863",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15863",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15864",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15864",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "042231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:44:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality Control / Client Satisfaction"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Communication"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042231-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:44:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Groundworks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Ranked Framework, also option for Mini Competition."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NCC is awarding a contract commencing 13/04/2026 for 48 Months (24 months with 2 x 12 Month options to extend) for support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House, Saltmeadows Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gandbcivils.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmarshall@gandbcivilengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVW-6139-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nelson House, The Fleming Burdon Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adderstonegroup.com/civils/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15896939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathangrant@adderstonegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJL-8491-RNRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead, Tyne & Wear",
"postalCode": "NE9 5EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "537 Durham Road, Low Fell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcenorthern.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07513661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@bcenorthern.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVR-7786-XWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, options of 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15862",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15862",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15863",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15863",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15864",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15864",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "042231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:44:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality Control / Client Satisfaction"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Communication"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027801-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04013435",
"name": "TANGENT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, options of 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:21:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Groundworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NCC is awarding a contract commencing 13/04/2026 for 48 Months (24 months with 2 x 12 Month options to extend) for support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04013435",
"name": "TANGENT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Tangent Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tangentconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04013435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRD-8847-YQBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House, Saltmeadows Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gandbcivils.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmarshall@gandbcivilengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVW-6139-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15896939",
"name": "ADDERSTONE CIVILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nelson House, The Fleming Burdon Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adderstonegroup.com/civils/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15896939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathangrant@adderstonegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJL-8491-RNRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07513661",
"name": "BCE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead, Tyne & Wear",
"postalCode": "NE9 5EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "537 Durham Road, Low Fell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcenorthern.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07513661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@bcenorthern.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVR-7786-XWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080077-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T11:42:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, options of 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:42:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Included in Documentation",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council 'the Authority' and our in-house building contractor, 'Construction Services (CS) require support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects. Work awarded under this Framework will be predominantly to support Capital Projects.\nThis opportunity has been published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is Monday 19th January 2026 at 10am.\nLate submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN20252096 / P-009275) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Newcastle City Council 'the Authority' and our in-house building contractor, 'Construction Services (CS) require support from external construction groundwork contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class groundworks service for Capital projects. Work awarded under this Framework will be predominantly to support Capital Projects.\nThis opportunity has been published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is Monday 19th January 2026 at 10am.\nLate submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN20252096 / P-009275) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073950-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:31:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City Council require external support for Groundwork Services.\nThis pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here.\nWhen this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073950-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073950-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:31:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}