Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Interview (20%)
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Gentoo are looking to create a Framework of Groundwork Contractors to carry out the supply and installation of earthworks, roads and sewers, plotworks, retaining walls, external works, service connections and all associated works. The initial works relates to 95nr plots however it is envisaged that a number of schemes requiring groundworks will be procured via this arrangement over the duration of the Framework.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Interview (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 43 | 5 median · 14.6 average (15 of 43 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,254 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,254 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 1,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017784-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-27T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-14T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc74c69e-2cd4-4d96-b5c2-fac934713a80 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017784-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004691-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:02:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks Framework; 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:02:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "It is the intention of Gentoo to establish a Framework to deliver these works.\nThe underlying reason for procuring in this manner is the need to maintain a continuous service in the event of failure/capacity issues by any Supplier.\nAward of the works will be made as follows:\nGentoo intend to appoint a maximum of 4 Contractors to this Framework. The four highest scoring Contractors based on a combination of Quality, Price, Social Value and Score Interview will be appointed. All works will be allocated at the discretion of Gentoo based on suitability of a Contractor against nature of the requirements.\nIn spite of this, Gentoo Group reserve the right to retain as much flexibility as is necessary when issuing works orders and will utilise the Supplier most suited to the tasks being issued. Particularly in circumstances in which a responsive approach is necessary and a quick turnaround of information is required – Gentoo will appoint the most suitable Supplier to carry out this work.\nGentoo also reserve the right to appoint more than one Supplier at any time to ensure key milestones are adhered to and completion of all issued works is completed within the pre-agreed timescales.\nThe Framework will operate on a performance-related basis. Regular failure against the Key Performance Indicators will lead to the suspension of works orders. Further information regards this process is provided elsewhere within the Tender Pack.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Gentoo are looking to create a Framework of Groundwork Contractors to carry out the supply and installation of earthworks, roads and sewers, plotworks, retaining walls, external works, service connections and all associated works. The initial works relates to 95nr plots however it is envisaged that a number of schemes requiring groundworks will be procured via this arrangement over the duration of the Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc74c69e-2cd4-4d96-b5c2-fac934713a80",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:02:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks Framework; 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:02:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "It is the intention of Gentoo to establish a Framework to deliver these works.\nThe underlying reason for procuring in this manner is the need to maintain a continuous service in the event of failure/capacity issues by any Supplier.\nAward of the works will be made as follows:\nGentoo intend to appoint a maximum of 4 Contractors to this Framework. The four highest scoring Contractors based on a combination of Quality, Price, Social Value and Score Interview will be appointed. All works will be allocated at the discretion of Gentoo based on suitability of a Contractor against nature of the requirements.\nIn spite of this, Gentoo Group reserve the right to retain as much flexibility as is necessary when issuing works orders and will utilise the Supplier most suited to the tasks being issued. Particularly in circumstances in which a responsive approach is necessary and a quick turnaround of information is required – Gentoo will appoint the most suitable Supplier to carry out this work.\nGentoo also reserve the right to appoint more than one Supplier at any time to ensure key milestones are adhered to and completion of all issued works is completed within the pre-agreed timescales.\nThe Framework will operate on a performance-related basis. Regular failure against the Key Performance Indicators will lead to the suspension of works orders. Further information regards this process is provided elsewhere within the Tender Pack.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Gentoo are looking to create a Framework of Groundwork Contractors to carry out the supply and installation of earthworks, roads and sewers, plotworks, retaining walls, external works, service connections and all associated works. The initial works relates to 95nr plots however it is envisaged that a number of schemes requiring groundworks will be procured via this arrangement over the duration of the Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc74c69e-2cd4-4d96-b5c2-fac934713a80",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004691-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:07:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks Framework; 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gentoo are looking to create a Framework of Groundwork Contractors to carry out the supply and installation of earthworks, roads and sewers, plotworks, retaining walls, external works, service connections and all associated works. The initial works relates to 95nr plots however it is envisaged that a number of schemes requiring groundworks will be procured via this arrangement over the duration of the Framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:07:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}