Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly →
Four of the five South West Forces (Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire) have grounds maintenance and winter contracts in place which expire at the end of March 2027. Avon and Somerset Police currently deliver this provision in house. SWPPS are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for this requirement. SWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of questions and then an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses if requested. The purpose of the early engagement with the market, prior to undertaking a formal tender process, is to seek input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026. SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Procurement Act 2023. The preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement. This preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the preliminary market engagement.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,598 | 5 median · 21.7 average (661 of 1,598 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (702 of 1,598 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 105 | 10.5 median · 62.1 average (22 of 105 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (22 of 105 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026. | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068307 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034214-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 12:38:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034214-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034214-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:38:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GROUNDS MAINTENANCE & WINTER SALTING",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four of the five South West Forces (Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire) have grounds maintenance and winter contracts in place which expire at the end of March 2027. Avon and Somerset Police currently deliver this provision in house. SWPPS are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for this requirement. \nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of questions and then an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses if requested.\nThe purpose of the early engagement with the market, prior to undertaking a formal tender process, is to seek input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026.\nSWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Procurement Act 2023. The preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement. This preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:38:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034214-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:38:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GROUNDS MAINTENANCE & WINTER SALTING",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four of the five South West Forces (Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire) have grounds maintenance and winter contracts in place which expire at the end of March 2027. Avon and Somerset Police currently deliver this provision in house. SWPPS are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for this requirement. \nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of questions and then an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses if requested.\nThe purpose of the early engagement with the market, prior to undertaking a formal tender process, is to seek input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026.\nSWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Procurement Act 2023. The preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement. This preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:38:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. We are also happy to arrange Teams calls to discuss the responses to your questionnaire if you would like. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 6th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}