← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance West Coast

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Mar 2026
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier/s to provide grounds maintenance services for the West Coast of Scotland. The requirement will be split into 3 Lots - Oban, Lochgilphead and Arran. Suppliers may bid for one or all of the lots.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Oban

Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

Lochgilphead

Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

Arran

Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
3Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 778285 median · 27.1 average (241 of 828 with a bid count)4.4 average (249 of 828 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer85 median · 5.6 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM564 median · 41.5 average (28 of 56 with a bid count)5.7 average (27 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061264
Latest release ID008211-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 16:33:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026tender008211-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:33:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822048"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Oban",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Once the initial two years is up, the contract could be extended by a further two years which would be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lochgilphead",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After the initial two years, the contract may be extended by a further two years which will be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Arran",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After the initial two years is up, the contract may be extended for a further two years which would be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance West Coast",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If all extensions are used then the contract would be up for renewal in 2030"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier/s to provide grounds maintenance services for the West Coast of Scotland. The requirement will be split into 3 Lots - Oban, Lochgilphead and Arran. Suppliers may bid for one or all of the lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Public Liability Insurance - 10 million\nEmployers Liability Insurance - In accordance with any legal requirements for the time being in force.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment, Heritage"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. There will be no negotiation at point of award or post contract award. if you have any issues with the T&Cs please highlight these in your tender response.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822048.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe bidder is asked to put forward any community benefits that they would be able to bring to the contract. This could be in the form of apprenticeships or work placements.\n(SC Ref:822048)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=822048",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008211-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:33:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822048"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Oban",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Once the initial two years is up, the contract could be extended by a further two years which would be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lochgilphead",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After the initial two years, the contract may be extended by a further two years which will be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Arran",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After the initial two years is up, the contract may be extended for a further two years which would be reviewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance West Coast",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If all extensions are used then the contract would be up for renewal in 2030"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier/s to provide grounds maintenance services for the West Coast of Scotland. The requirement will be split into 3 Lots - Oban, Lochgilphead and Arran. Suppliers may bid for one or all of the lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Public Liability Insurance - 10 million\nEmployers Liability Insurance - In accordance with any legal requirements for the time being in force.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment, Heritage"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. There will be no negotiation at point of award or post contract award. if you have any issues with the T&Cs please highlight these in your tender response.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822048.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe bidder is asked to put forward any community benefits that they would be able to bring to the contract. This could be in the form of apprenticeships or work placements.\n(SC Ref:822048)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=822048",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}