Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks
Servicing, repairs and maintenance on Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Southampton City Council (SCC) has a fleet of horticultural plant and equipment, including but not limited to, pedestrian mowers, ride on mowers, strimmer's, hedge cutters and trailers and Gang Mowers. SCC requires servicing, repair and maintenance including but not limited to, winter servicing, breakdown response and HAVs and Noise level testing and certification, Servicing, repairs and maintenance will include providing parts, materials and sundries.
UK · UK · UK · UK
Servicing, repairs and maintenance on Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks
Award criteria
price
Servicing and maintenance of Handheld Equipment
Award criteria
price
Service and maintenance of Towed Plant and Equipment
Award criteria
price
Servicing and maintenance of Tractors
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mowers | Not published |
| 2 | Grounds-maintenance equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance of plant | Not published |
| 4 | Tractors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Mowers (16310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 278 | 7 median · 36.6 average (115 of 278 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (125 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 68 | 12 median · 128.9 average (16 of 68 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (19 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032943-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 12:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032943-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2024 | tender | 033017-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032943-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-17T13:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14199599",
"name": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD"
}
]
},
{
"id": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair - Lot 3 & 4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04599084",
"name": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing, repairs and maintenance on Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Handheld Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Handheld Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Towed Plant and Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service and maintenance of Towed Plant and Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Tractors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Tractors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) has a fleet of horticultural plant and equipment, including but not limited to, pedestrian mowers, ride on mowers, strimmer's, hedge cutters and trailers and Gang Mowers.\nSCC requires servicing, repair and maintenance including but not limited to, winter servicing, breakdown response and HAVs and Noise level testing and certification, Servicing, repairs and maintenance will include providing parts, materials and sundries.",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Lee",
"email": "callum.lee@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14199599",
"name": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood At East Horton Golf Centre Mortimers Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14199599",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04599084",
"name": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shootash Garage Salisbury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04599084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair - Lot 3 & 4",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032943-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-17T13:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14199599",
"name": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD"
}
]
},
{
"id": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair - Lot 3 & 4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04599084",
"name": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing, repairs and maintenance on Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Handheld Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Handheld Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Towed Plant and Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service and maintenance of Towed Plant and Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Tractors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Tractors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) has a fleet of horticultural plant and equipment, including but not limited to, pedestrian mowers, ride on mowers, strimmer's, hedge cutters and trailers and Gang Mowers.\nSCC requires servicing, repair and maintenance including but not limited to, winter servicing, breakdown response and HAVs and Noise level testing and certification, Servicing, repairs and maintenance will include providing parts, materials and sundries.",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Lee",
"email": "callum.lee@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14199599",
"name": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood At East Horton Golf Centre Mortimers Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14199599",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04599084",
"name": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shootash Garage Salisbury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04599084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032943-2025-SCC-SMS-0714a-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair - Lot 3 & 4",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032943-2025-SMS-SCC-0714b-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033017-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T15:18:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"value": {
"amount": 201047,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Servicing & Maintenance for Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Handheld Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 98742,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Handheld Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Towed Plant and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 12494,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Service and maintenance of Towed Plant and Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Tractors",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Servicing and maintenance of Tractors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment Servicing & Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 432283,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) has a fleet of horticultural plant and equipment, including but not limited to, pedestrian mowers, ride on mowers, strimmer's, hedge cutters and trailers and Gang Mowers.\nSCC requires servicing, repair and maintenance including but not limited to, winter servicing, breakdown response and HAVs and Noise level testing and certification, Servicing, repairs and maintenance will include providing parts, materials and sundries.\nThe plant and equipment will be divided into four lots:\nLot 1 - Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks\nLot 2 - Handheld Equipment\nLot 3 - Towed Plant and Equipment\nLot 4 - Tractors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}