← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services Provision

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
Deadline7 Mar 2026
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,3605 median · 20.6 average (523 of 1,360 with a bid count)4.1 average (546 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1048.5 median · 62.9 average (24 of 104 with a bid count)5.7 average (27 of 104 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020622-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,666,087

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042abb
Latest release ID020622-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 16:55:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020622-2026
6 Mar 2026tender020605-2026
4 Jan 2024planning000245-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:55:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042abb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020622-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4662267",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Coupa Ref: 1698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4662267",
      "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4662267",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176437",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020622-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8666086.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020622-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020622-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:55:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042abb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020622-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4662267",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Coupa Ref: 1698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4662267",
      "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4662267",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176437",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020622-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8666086.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020622-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020605-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:29:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042abb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042abb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 by 24 months renewal options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Provision",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/user/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/user/home",
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65937",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2024 · 000245-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000245-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T14:54:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042abb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101748",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Coupa Ref: 1698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to notify the market that around the 11th March 2024 the Metropolitan Police Service will be commencing a tender process for The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. Additional information: The contract length for the Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services is a 3 year initial term with two 2  year optional extension periods.\nSecurity and vetting requirements will be mandatory.\nThis notice is being published on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide planned and reactive services for the maintenance of grounds across the MOPAC estate. Service to include hard and soft landscape works, maintenance of mature trees including annual surveys and maintenance of any internal planting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101748",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW6 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Kilburn Police Station, 38 Salusbury Rd, Queens Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Duggan",
        "email": "Tracy.K.Duggan@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow UK procurement regulations. Any expression of interest made under this notice is not an indication of a commitment from either side to participate in any future tender or procurement process.\nPlease note this is not the start of a formal procurement process and is not a call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}