← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services through YPO's Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS Ref No: 881.

Delivery location

UKE1 · UKE2

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Grounds Maintenance Services to 14 schools within the Academy Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery & Standards — 30
Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring — 30
Health, Safety & Safeguarding — 25
Sustainability & Added Value — 15
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 777885.5 median · 26.9 average (216 of 788 with a bid count)4.4 average (223 of 788 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056661-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£222,111

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5fd
Latest release ID056661-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 12:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056661-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056661-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04814203",
          "name": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to two additional 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services to 14 schools within the Academy Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery & Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull, East Riding, Scarborough and Bridlington."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services through YPO's Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS Ref No: 881.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scrcat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@scrcat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482851136"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04814203",
      "name": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Rochester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04814203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056661-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222110.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056661-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056661-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056661-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04814203",
          "name": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to two additional 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services to 14 schools within the Academy Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery & Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull, East Riding, Scarborough and Bridlington."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services through YPO's Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS Ref No: 881.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scrcat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@scrcat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482851136"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04814203",
      "name": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Rochester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04814203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOULD LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056661-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222110.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056661-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}