← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Feb 2024
Value£400,000
Published9 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG11618 median · 18 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2019 median · 9.3 average (4 of 201 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bcc
Latest release ID000705-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 09 2024 16:24:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-12T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2024tender000705-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000705-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:24:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Clayton",
        "email": "phillip.clayton2@hoopleltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260409"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2024 · 000705-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000705-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:24:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to deliver the Grounds Maintenance Contract at sites owned by Herefordshire Council that are the responsibility of Property Services. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Clayton",
        "email": "phillip.clayton2@hoopleltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260409"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}