← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST →

BuyerSTAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1128.5 median · 55.4 average (28 of 112 with a bid count)4.2 average (28 of 112 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016278-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£180,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4bc
Latest release ID016278-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 08 2023 11:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2023award, contract016278-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016278-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-08T12:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-None",
    "name": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016278-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155896",
          "name": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-None",
      "name": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashley 2 Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suatrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hope Kirkham",
        "email": "hkirkham@suatrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782987120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155896",
      "name": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155896",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016278-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016278-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2023 · 016278-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016278-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-08T12:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-None",
    "name": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016278-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155896",
          "name": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire University Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for grounds maintenance services for primary and secondary schools through the YPO 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-None",
      "name": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashley 2 Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suatrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hope Kirkham",
        "email": "hkirkham@suatrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782987120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155896",
      "name": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155896",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cropper Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016278-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016278-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}