← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Gloucester City Homes →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucester City Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2022

What is being bought

To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11654.5 median · 66.1 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)6 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033558
Latest release ID011963-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 09 2022 11:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2022tender011963-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011963-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T12:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39444",
    "name": "Gloucester City Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 60 months for exceptional performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Successful track record in grounds maintenance for social housing providers"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39444",
      "name": "Gloucester City Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Michael Humphries",
        "email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7528717258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226236.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2022 · 011963-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011963-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T12:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39444",
    "name": "Gloucester City Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 60 months for exceptional performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To maintain a diverse network of good quality, well maintained, sustainable and accessible open spaces which serve the needs and aspirations of GCH residents",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Successful track record in grounds maintenance for social housing providers"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39444",
      "name": "Gloucester City Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Michael Humphries",
        "email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7528717258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226236.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}