← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG11631 median · 22.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

029956-2022-102842-1

Statusactive
SupplierInside-Out

Contracts

029956-2022-102842-1

Statusactive
Value£123,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0310b9
Latest release ID029956-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 24 2022 15:08:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2022award, contract029956-2022
28 Jan 2022tender002591-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029956-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-24T16:08:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66648",
          "name": "Inside-Out"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66648",
      "name": "Inside-Out",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Kington",
        "postalCode": "HR5 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Greenfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inside-Out"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2022 · 029956-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029956-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-24T16:08:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66648",
          "name": "Inside-Out"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66648",
      "name": "Inside-Out",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Kington",
        "postalCode": "HR5 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Greenfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inside-Out"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029956-2022-102842-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jan 2022 · 002591-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002591-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-28T16:36:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of  Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council are looking for a single provider to deliver grounds maintenance services at a number of  Council sites that are the responsibility of Property Services across Herefordshire. The successful Contractor is to deliver a programme of rehabilitation and maintenance works for all property related sites in line with environmental best practice. The type of sites included (but not limited to) are, Council / County buildings, Council owned car parks, other sites such as Industrial Estates, Primary Schools & Nurseries, Public conveniences, Traveller Sites, Hereford Enterprise Zone Rotherwas, Landfill Sites, Small Holdings, residential homes and college Campus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Clayton",
        "email": "phillip.clayton2@hoopleltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260409"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42510",
      "name": "Herefordshire Councl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Councl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}