← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance Service - Parks and Cemeteries

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£26,000,000
Published28 May 2024

What is being bought

Westminster are undertaking market engagement to see if there are suppliers with the capacity and capability to undertake the grounds maintenance and management of their portfolio of parks and some cemeteries within Westminster. Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500Parks maintenance services 77313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,4585 median · 23.1 average (579 of 1,458 with a bid count)4.1 average (610 of 1,458 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3430 median · 27.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bda
Latest release ID016664-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 28 2024 16:11:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2024planning016664-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-28T17:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Service - Parks and Cemeteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster are undertaking market engagement to see if there are suppliers with the capacity and capability to undertake the grounds maintenance and management of their portfolio of parks and some cemeteries within Westminster. Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parks maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/82200139018FBFECE797",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/82200139018FBFECE797",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mporter@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2024 · 016664-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-28T17:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Service - Parks and Cemeteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster are undertaking market engagement to see if there are suppliers with the capacity and capability to undertake the grounds maintenance and management of their portfolio of parks and some cemeteries within Westminster. Grounds maintenance services include lawn management, tree and shrubbery maintenance, flower bed maintenance, waste disposal and management, playground equipment management, event hosting, pool and fountain maintenance, patrolling and security provision within the parks, seasonal bedding displays across the parks and cemetery services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parks maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/82200139018FBFECE797",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/82200139018FBFECE797",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mporter@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}