← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Service

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP. The contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment. The duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP. The contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment. The duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer323 median · 23 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)4 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3897 median · 35.5 average (138 of 389 with a bid count)5.9 average (146 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483cc
Latest release ID022892-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 15:03:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024tender022892-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022892-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T16:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP.\nThe contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment.\nThe duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP.\nThe contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment.\nThe duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Joanna Osborne",
        "email": "joanna.osborne@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103085",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022892-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022892-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T16:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP.\nThe contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment.\nThe duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide grounds maintenance services for 2 sheltered schemes across the City of London: Harman Close, Avondale Square Estate SE1 5DP and Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP.\nThe contractor is responsible for maintaining the outdoor areas to ensure a clean, safe, and aesthetically pleasing environment.\nThe duration of the contract is 3 (three) years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 1 (one) year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 (four) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Joanna Osborne",
        "email": "joanna.osborne@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103085",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}