← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Tree-clearing services 77211300Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Tree pruning and hedge trimming 77340000Tree pruning 77341000Survey services 79311000Snow-clearing services 90620000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Grounds Maintenance

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree pruning, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Tree-maintenance services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-clearing services, Snow-clearing services, Survey services, Planting and maintenance services of green areasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,9145 median · 20.8 average (842 of 1,914 with a bid count)3.6 average (887 of 1,914 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not published1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN656 median · 17 average (34 of 65 with a bid count)3.4 average (38 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£27,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa88
Latest release ID011964-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 10:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate011964-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T11:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10616",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:174813-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142353",
          "name": "Clive Richardson Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142354",
          "name": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142355",
          "name": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142356",
          "name": "Landscaping Centre Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142357",
          "name": "Landscaping Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "738253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10616",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenmount House, Woodside Road Industrial Estate, Woodside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142353",
      "name": "Clive Richardson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clive Richardson Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cathal@cliverichardsonltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142354",
      "name": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kyle@rmgreenkeepers.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142355",
      "name": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ballygowancontracts@o2.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142356",
      "name": "Landscaping Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscaping Centre Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@landscape-centre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142357",
      "name": "Landscaping Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscaping Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@landscape-centre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning"
            },
            {
              "id": "77340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-clearing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snow-clearing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2610
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is made under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by the unforeseen circumstances causing delay in the tender process and is required to ensure continuity of contractual cover until the tender process can be concluded.",
          "description": "The current Contract 738253 is to be extended by a further 3 months under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by unforeseen circumstances."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The current Contract 738253 is to be extended by a further 3 months under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by unforeseen circumstances.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 011964-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "011964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T11:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10616",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:174813-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142353",
          "name": "Clive Richardson Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142354",
          "name": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142355",
          "name": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142356",
          "name": "Landscaping Centre Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142357",
          "name": "Landscaping Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "738253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10616",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenmount House, Woodside Road Industrial Estate, Woodside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142353",
      "name": "Clive Richardson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clive Richardson Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cathal@cliverichardsonltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142354",
      "name": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R M Greenkeeper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kyle@rmgreenkeepers.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142355",
      "name": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ballygowan Contracts Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ballygowancontracts@o2.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142356",
      "name": "Landscaping Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscaping Centre Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@landscape-centre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142357",
      "name": "Landscaping Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscaping Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@landscape-centre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning"
            },
            {
              "id": "77340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-clearing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snow-clearing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2610
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011964-2025-738253-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is made under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by the unforeseen circumstances causing delay in the tender process and is required to ensure continuity of contractual cover until the tender process can be concluded.",
          "description": "The current Contract 738253 is to be extended by a further 3 months under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by unforeseen circumstances."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The current Contract 738253 is to be extended by a further 3 months under the provisions set out in Regulation 72 (1) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii). The need for contract modification has been brought about by unforeseen circumstances.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}