← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales. The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales. The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11712.5 median · 60.8 average (24 of 117 with a bid count)5.2 average (25 of 117 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5d2
Latest release ID036588-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 12 2024 14:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87429&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2024tender036588-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036588-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T14:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126647",
    "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W136325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales.  The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales.  The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87429&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126647",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87429&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130094",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2024 · 036588-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036588-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T14:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126647",
    "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W136325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales.  The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust serve a core population of over 600,000 with a combined workforce of around 9,000 highly committed and skilled staff delivering acute hospital care, intermediate care, primary care and community-based services. The Mersey Regional Burns and Plastic Surgery Unit at Whiston Hospital and the Northwest Regional Spinal Injuries Centre at Southport Hospital serves a population of over 4 million across the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside, The Isle of Man and North Wales.  The Trust is looking for a partner to provide a grounds maintenance service at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87429&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126647",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87429&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130094",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}