← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2024
Value£535,548
Published16 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be essential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Horticultural services 77300000Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services 77311000Weed-clearance services 77312000Weed-killing services 77312100Grassing services 77314100Seeding services 77315000Sports fields maintenance services 77320000Floral-display services 77330000Tree pruning and hedge trimming 77340000Hedge trimming 77342000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be essential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.

Statusactive
Value£535,548

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Horticultural services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services, Weed-clearance services, Weed-killing services, Grassing services, Seeding services, Sports fields maintenance services, Floral-display services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Hedge trimmingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3887 median · 35.5 average (138 of 388 with a bid count)5.2 average (145 of 388 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1898 median · 8.6 average (5 of 189 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04accf
Latest release ID033371-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 16 2024 12:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86753&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£535,548
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2024tender033371-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T13:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04accf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127225",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 535548,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be\nessential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grassing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seeding services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floral-display services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 535548,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be\nessential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86753&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127225",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary Police Headquarters Butterley Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86753&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Lindsay Beresford-King",
        "email": "procurement@Derbyshire.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127226",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033371-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T13:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04accf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127225",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 535548,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be\nessential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grassing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seeding services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floral-display services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 535548,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary requires a service for grounds maintenance ranging from weeding only sites to large Force HQ sites, with significant grounds and fields of over some 44 hectares of land. It will be\nessential contractors have large scale grass cutting equipment, along with a winter gritting service provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86753&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127225",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary Police Headquarters Butterley Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86753&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Lindsay Beresford-King",
        "email": "procurement@Derbyshire.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127226",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}