Lot 1
Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance in parks and open spaces.
Award criteria
price
Grounds Maintenance in Burley in Wharfedale
UKE4
Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance in parks and open spaces.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 9 | 63 median · 74.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 9.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04583b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014990-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 10 2024 12:13:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | award, contract | 014990-2024 |
| 9 May 2024 | tender | 014792-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014990-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T13:13:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014990-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance in parks and open spaces.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance in Burley in Wharfedale",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"postalCode": "LS297BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Smith",
"email": "clerk@burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1943864728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113278",
"name": "Burley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014990-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T13:13:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014990-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance in parks and open spaces.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance in Burley in Wharfedale",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"postalCode": "LS297BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Smith",
"email": "clerk@burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1943864728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113278",
"name": "Burley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014792-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-09T10:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 93500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance for parks and open spaces in Burley in Wharfedale.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 93500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grass cutting and general grounds maintenance for parks and open spaces in Burley in Wharfedale.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-10"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113277",
"name": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"postalCode": "LS297BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley in Wharfedale Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"name": "Clare Smith",
"email": "clerk@burleyinwharfedale-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1943864728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113278",
"name": "Burley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burley in Wharfedale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burley Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}