Grounds Maintenance
Buyer: Tandridge Borough Council →
What is being bought
The work comprises grass cutting, shrub bed maintenance, hedge cutting and maintenance, inspection and maintenance of watercourses, grass cutting , maintenance of fine turf areas inc bowling greens, winter sports maintenance. There is the option for additional services including but limited to playground inspection and maintenance activities, maintenance of flower beds and other related activities. The range below represents our best estimate of value of work across the different options. The contract may be extended by the council in its discretion (and subject to satisfactory performance) for up to a further five years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,914 | 5 median · 20.8 average (842 of 1,914 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (888 of 1,914 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04530a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012528-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 17 2024 14:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012528-2024 |
| 17 Apr 2024 | planning | 012519-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012528-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Contracting Authority is Tandridge District Council not Tandridge Borough Council."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The work comprises grass cutting, shrub bed maintenance, hedge cutting and maintenance, inspection and maintenance of watercourses, grass cutting , maintenance of fine turf areas inc bowling greens, winter sports maintenance.\nThere is the option for additional services including but limited to playground inspection and maintenance activities, maintenance of flower beds and other related activities.\nThe range below represents our best estimate of value of work across the different options. \nThe contract may be extended by the council in its discretion (and subject to satisfactory performance) for up to a further five years.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Oxted",
"postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Station Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tandridge.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Tolman",
"email": "OrbisSourcingSolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7874887674"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012528-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012528-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Contracting Authority is Tandridge District Council not Tandridge Borough Council."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The work comprises grass cutting, shrub bed maintenance, hedge cutting and maintenance, inspection and maintenance of watercourses, grass cutting , maintenance of fine turf areas inc bowling greens, winter sports maintenance.\nThere is the option for additional services including but limited to playground inspection and maintenance activities, maintenance of flower beds and other related activities.\nThe range below represents our best estimate of value of work across the different options. \nThe contract may be extended by the council in its discretion (and subject to satisfactory performance) for up to a further five years.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Oxted",
"postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Station Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tandridge.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Tolman",
"email": "OrbisSourcingSolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7874887674"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Apr 2024 · 012519-2024 · planning
{
"id": "012519-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T14:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04530a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The work comprises grass cutting, shrub bed maintenance, hedge cutting and maintenance, inspection and maintenance of watercourses, grass cutting , maintenance of fine turf areas inc bowling greens, winter sports maintenance.\nThere is the option for additional services including but limited to playground inspection and maintenance activities, maintenance of flower beds and other related activities.\nThe range below represents our best estimate of value of work across the different options. Additional information: you will need to be registered on the SE Shared services e-Tendering portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices\nRegistration is free of charge.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites in the Tandridge Council area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The work comprises grass cutting, shrub bed maintenance, hedge cutting and maintenance, inspection and maintenance of watercourses, grass cutting , maintenance of fine turf areas inc bowling greens, winter sports maintenance.\nThere is the option for additional services including but limited to playground inspection and maintenance activities, maintenance of flower beds and other related activities.\nThe range below represents our best estimate of value of work across the different options. \nThe contract may be extended by the council in its discretion (and subject to satisfactory performance) for up to a further five years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Successful completion of SQQ stage to be published shortly."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111113",
"name": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Oxted",
"postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Station Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tandridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tandridge Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices",
"name": "Chloe Tolman",
"email": "OrbisSourcingSolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7874887674"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}