Lot 1
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
HES is looking for a supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for sites on the Isle of Bute.
UKM
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,073 | 5 median · 22.1 average (916 of 2,073 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (966 of 2,073 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 4 median · 4.8 average (11 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 125 | 4 median · 22.9 average (74 of 125 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (77 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064927 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 04 2026 10:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2026 | award, contract | 040770-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-04T11:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822830"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181345",
"name": "Priory Bridge Landscaping"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Isle of Bute",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for sites on the Isle of Bute.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181345",
"name": "Priory Bridge Landscaping",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Byrewood Orchard, Hazelbank,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Priory Bridge Landscaping"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38224,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. If you have any concerns regarding the T&Cs please highlight these in your tender response.\n(SC Ref:830185)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-04T11:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822830"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181345",
"name": "Priory Bridge Landscaping"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Isle of Bute",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for sites on the Isle of Bute.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181345",
"name": "Priory Bridge Landscaping",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Byrewood Orchard, Hazelbank,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Priory Bridge Landscaping"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38224,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040770-2026-HES/C/4341-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. If you have any concerns regarding the T&Cs please highlight these in your tender response.\n(SC Ref:830185)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010574-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:03:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822830"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial two years are up, the contract has an optional extension period of a further 2 years which will be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Isle of Bute",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used then the contract would be up for re-tendering in 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for sites on the Isle of Bute.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Public Liability Insurance - 10 million\nEmployers Laibility Insurance - In accordance with any legal requirements for the time being in force.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. If you have any concerns regarding the T&Cs please highlight these in your tender response.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822830.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers are asked to consider what community benefits they could bring to the contract. This could be in the form of local work placements or apprenticeships.\n(SC Ref:822830)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=822830",
"initiationType": "tender"
}